RENTED MAY 1, 2026

1040 Moneta Ave Aurora, OH 44202

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $188,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
592 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2026

Last sale price $185,000 $312 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,107 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this 3-bedroom 1 bath updated home in Aurora. The main level consists of the eat in kitchen with warm maple cabinetry, Gas stove and fridge, newer countertops and flooring, carpeted living room with ceiling fan, flex room with laminate flooring for an office/hobby, two carpeted bedrooms one with ceiling fan and a barn door to your laundry room with washer and dryer, complete with utility sink. The full bath with shower/ tub, and cabinets is updated too. Upstairs is a loft used as a carpeted primary bedroom with storage space and closet. Private backyard is wooded and has a covered patio 30 x 11 to extend the warmer months. Shed also included. Minutes from shopping area, recreation center, drug store and playground too. 1 Dog 40lb limit. NO SMOKING

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Gale Grau

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Email: galegrau@kw.com, 216-513-8467 License #2002017272 Listed on: 02/08/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 11,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities, electricity, exterior maintenance, gas, heat, internet, snow removal, trash collection
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-001-21-00-042-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Gas, Heat, Internet, Snow Removal, Trash Collection
  • Lease Term: 12 Months

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: galegrau@kw.com, 216-513-8467
  • Subdivision Name: Glo Co
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half, One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Acres: 0.264
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Aurora CSD - 6701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 03-001-21-00-042-000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2025
Closed on
Jan 3, 2026
List Price
$187,500
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.33%
Views
161
Current Estimated Value
$181,668

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,332
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
Sold by
Dillow Myrtle M
Bought by
Dillow Jamie M and Dillow Laura J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2012
Sold by
Estate Of Charles Everett Dillow
Bought by
Dillow Myrtle M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $1,890 0.0% --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $1,890 -3.1% $3 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 For Rent $1,950 0.0% --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Sold $185,000 -1.3% $313 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $187,500 0.0% $317 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $187,500 -- $317 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,644 $35,390 $10,330 $25,060
2024 $1,616 $35,390 $10,330 $25,060
2023 $1,165 $20,760 $10,330 $10,430
2022 $1,067 $20,760 $10,330 $10,430
2021 $1,064 $20,760 $10,330 $10,430
2020 $1,040 $18,660 $10,330 $8,330
2019 $1,048 $18,660 $10,330 $8,330
2018 $542 $17,440 $10,330 $7,110
2017 $516 $17,440 $10,330 $7,110
2016 $465 $17,440 $10,330 $7,110
2015 $478 $17,440 $10,330 $7,110
2014 $488 $17,440 $10,330 $7,110
2013 $485 $17,440 $10,330 $7,110
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5185812

MLS Now

APN: 03-001-21-00-042-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.