1040 N Sumner Ave Scranton, PA 18508
Tripp's Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $113,859 - $220,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,232
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 N Sumner Ave, Scranton, PA 18508 and is currently estimated at $186,215, approximately $151 per square foot. 1040 N Sumner Ave is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including Isaac Tripp Elementary School, Northeast Scranton Intermediate School, and Scranton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2021
Sold by
Knott James Le
Bought by
James Knott Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1975
Bought by
Knott James and Knott Joyce
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Knott Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Knott James | $2,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $26,024 | $162,660 | $26,800 | $135,860 |
| 2025 | $3,800 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2024 | $3,469 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2023 | $3,469 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2022 | $3,392 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2021 | $3,392 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2020 | $3,328 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2019 | $3,129 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2018 | $3,129 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2017 | $3,072 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2016 | $898 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2015 | $1,966 | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,000 | $1,600 | $10,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map