1040 S Poplar Ave Kankakee, IL 60901
Estimated Value: $140,370 - $187,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
6,970
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 S Poplar Ave, Kankakee, IL 60901 and is currently estimated at $164,343. 1040 S Poplar Ave is a home located in Kankakee County with nearby schools including Steuben Elementary School, King Middle Grade School, and Kankakee Junior High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,445 | $50,321 | $8,461 | $41,860 |
| 2024 | $1,445 | $44,336 | $7,455 | $36,881 |
| 2023 | $1,563 | $39,497 | $6,641 | $32,856 |
| 2022 | $1,661 | $34,571 | $5,813 | $28,758 |
| 2021 | $1,733 | $31,286 | $5,261 | $26,025 |
| 2020 | $2,504 | $28,122 | $4,729 | $23,393 |
| 2019 | $2,272 | $26,160 | $4,399 | $21,761 |
| 2018 | $2,060 | $24,222 | $4,073 | $20,149 |
| 2017 | $2,182 | $23,689 | $3,983 | $19,706 |
| 2016 | $2,085 | $23,225 | $3,905 | $19,320 |
| 2015 | $2,051 | $23,699 | $3,985 | $19,714 |
| 2014 | $2,190 | $25,078 | $3,985 | $21,093 |
| 2013 | -- | $26,123 | $4,151 | $21,972 |
Source: Public Records
Map