1040 Seashore Rd Cape May, NJ 08204
Estimated Value: $768,492 - $1,103,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,634
Sq Ft
$593/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 Seashore Rd, Cape May, NJ 08204 and is currently estimated at $968,873, approximately $592 per square foot. 1040 Seashore Rd is a home located in Cape May County with nearby schools including Carl T. Mitnick School, David C. Douglass Veterans Memorial School, and Maud Abrams School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2015
Sold by
Boyd Robert and Wise Christine P
Bought by
Wise Francis William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$185,741
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$783,132
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2003
Sold by
Wise Christine P
Bought by
Wise Christine P and Boyd Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
5.34%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1998
Sold by
La Casa Delia Inc
Bought by
Boyd Christine P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wise Francis William | -- | Attorney | |
| Wise Christine P | -- | -- | |
| Boyd Christine P | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wise Francis William | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wise Christine P | $56,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Boyd Christine P | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,733 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2024 | $7,733 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2023 | $7,622 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2022 | $7,390 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2021 | $6,733 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2020 | $7,054 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2019 | $6,879 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2018 | $6,715 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2017 | $6,722 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2016 | $6,619 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2015 | $6,406 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
| 2014 | $6,196 | $381,300 | $223,400 | $157,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map