1040 Valley Ave Challis, ID 83226
Estimated Value: $237,000 - $280,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,368
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 Valley Ave, Challis, ID 83226 and is currently estimated at $258,671, approximately $189 per square foot. 1040 Valley Ave is a home with nearby schools including Challis Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2003
Bought by
Jones Lyle V
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Lyle V | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $568 | $204,780 | $32,430 | $172,350 |
| 2024 | $568 | $199,260 | $32,430 | $166,830 |
| 2023 | $555 | $196,580 | $32,430 | $164,150 |
| 2022 | $598 | $151,560 | $29,800 | $121,760 |
| 2021 | $537 | $117,570 | $23,780 | $93,790 |
| 2020 | $478 | $112,300 | $23,780 | $88,520 |
| 2018 | $455 | $93,030 | $23,780 | $69,250 |
| 2017 | $425 | $93,030 | $23,780 | $69,250 |
| 2016 | $425 | $91,650 | $23,780 | $67,870 |
| 2015 | $395 | $92,740 | $23,780 | $68,960 |
| 2011 | $323 | $91,730 | $23,780 | $67,950 |
Source: Public Records
Map