NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1040 W Hawkins St Kankakee, IL 60901

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $239,637

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,071 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2018

Last sale price $143,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,825 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2018

Stunning, one of a kind, California contemporary style ranch home! This 3 bedroom 2.5 bath features a sensational floor-plan that allows light to flow throughout the home from the moment you walk into the large foyer! Open living room with floor to ceiling windows lead to wraparound covered patio and beautifully landscaped backyard, with sprinkler system, perfect for entertaining! Formal dining room with beautiful built-ins and a wall of windows overlook the gorgeous backyard. Huge kitchen with eat in-area and full basement! This uniquely beautiful property is a MUST SEE!! (List agent is related to the seller)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bridget Bouck

McColly Bennett Real Estate License #475167638 Listed on: 09/17/2018

McColly Bennett Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Seyden

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #475175953

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1960

Lot Details

  • 0.3

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $1,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1960

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Zoning Type: SINGL
  • Estimated Year Built: 1960
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1960

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, Wood Laminate Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 22X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Appliances: Oven-Double, Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Equipment: TV-Cable, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Logs, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room, Basement
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 14X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Curtains/Drapes
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 29X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2071
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Limestone
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch
  • Acreage: 0.3

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 111

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100X130
  • Parcel Identification Number: 16170630302200

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4693.60

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2018
Closed on
Nov 9, 2018
Jessica Seyden
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty
List Price
$147,900
Sold Price
$143,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.31%
Current Estimated Value
$233,159

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$90,159
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$114,400
Outstanding Balance
$100,100
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$133,059

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ivy Walter C $143,000 Community Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ivy Walter C $114,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/09/2018 11/09/18 Sold $143,000 -3.3% $69 / Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2018 09/17/18 For Sale $147,900 +14.2% $71 / Sq Ft
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Sold $129,500 -1.9% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2014 06/13/14 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2014 06/07/14 For Sale $131,987 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,954 $79,240 $10,814 $68,426
2024 $6,954 $69,815 $9,528 $60,287
2023 $6,546 $62,196 $8,488 $53,708
2022 $5,903 $54,438 $7,429 $47,009
2021 $5,423 $49,265 $6,723 $42,542
2020 $4,868 $44,283 $6,043 $38,240
2019 $4,525 $41,193 $5,621 $35,572
2018 $4,229 $38,142 $5,205 $32,937
2017 $4,694 $37,302 $5,090 $32,212
2016 $4,362 $36,570 $4,990 $31,580
2015 $4,634 $39,698 $5,092 $34,606
2014 $4,824 $42,008 $5,092 $36,916
2013 -- $43,758 $5,304 $38,454

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10085524

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-17-06-303-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.