NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10401 E Deerhorn Ct Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated Value: $405,052

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,483 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2012

Last sale price $144,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 181% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,458 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2012

Wow, amazing home in adult community. Walk in to a sea of tile and vaulted ceilings. Huge eat in kitchen. Arizona room with ceiling fan. Luxurious master retreat with walk in shower. Spacious backyard with hot tub. Do not miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Gallego

Redfin Corporation License #SA586633000 Listed on: 10/08/2012

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Schuck

Cactus Mountain Properties, LLC License #SA110444000

Cactus Mountain Properties, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,428

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 7,058 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $98 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 67
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-59-665

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sun Lakes HOA #2 Association, Phone Number (480) 895-3550

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,428

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

7,058 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$98 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Alma School and Riggs
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 98.33
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: Sun Lakes
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 97.1
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 1180.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1483.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Screened in Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Amenities: Management, Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee: 1180.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sun Lakes HOA #2
  • Phone: 480-895-3550
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 350.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Sun Lakes HOA #2
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1180.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7058.0
  • Parcel #: 303-59-665
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1428.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.00
  • Tax Lot: 67
  • Tax Map Number: 59.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
Sold by
Zambetti Nicholas J and Zambetti Jeri E
Bought by
Zamnick Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$405,052

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2015
Sold by
Zambetti Nicholas J and Zambetti Jeri E
Bought by
Nicholas & Jeri Zambetti Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2012
Closed on
Dec 12, 2012
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$144,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2001
Sold by
Randall Vaughn R and Randall Patricia J
Bought by
Crane George N and Crane Milagros

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,800
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2001
Sold by
Nahodil Nancy A
Bought by
Randall Vaughn R and Randall Patricia J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,500
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Zamnick Properties Llc -- None Available
Nicholas & Jeri Zambetti Living Trust -- None Available
Zambetti Nicholas J $144,000 Security Title Agency
Crane George N $136,000 First American Title
Randall Vaughn R $132,500 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Crane George N $108,800
Previous Owner Randall Vaughn R $78,500
Closed Crane George N $27,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2012 12/28/12 Sold $144,000 -10.0% $97 / Sq Ft
11/16/2012 11/16/12 For Sale $160,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
11/16/2012 11/16/12 Price Changed $160,000 +1.3% $108 / Sq Ft
10/20/2012 10/20/12 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2012 10/17/12 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2012 10/08/12 For Sale $158,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,403 $20,045 -- --
2024 $2,252 $19,091 -- --
2023 $2,252 $29,520 $5,900 $23,620
2022 $2,143 $22,650 $4,530 $18,120
2021 $2,165 $21,130 $4,220 $16,910
2020 $2,135 $19,260 $3,850 $15,410
2019 $2,058 $17,130 $3,420 $13,710
2018 $1,994 $15,710 $3,140 $12,570
2017 $1,879 $14,620 $2,920 $11,700
2016 $1,813 $14,450 $2,890 $11,560
2015 $1,734 $13,000 $2,600 $10,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4833718

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-59-665

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.