$265,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

1041 Commonwealth Cir Forest, VA 24551

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,318 Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$114 Per Sq Ft

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

nvestor alert! Rare opportunity in the highly desirable Forest area1041 Commonwealth Circle stands out as the only home in the complex with a fully finished basement, offering added square footage and serious upside potential. Featuring 3 bedrooms, a dedicated dining area, and a spacious kitchen, this property has the layout buyers want and the bones investors love. The finished basement opens the door for additional living space, rental potential, or value-add improvements that can significantly increase returns. Located in a prime area with top-rated schools, convenient shopping, dining, and easy access to everything Forest has to offer, this is the kind of opportunity that doesn't last. Being sold as-is, where-isbring your vision and capitalize on the potential. Whether you're looking to renovate, rent, or resell, this one checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah LaFrance

Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. License #0225229533 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

William Matthew Barrett IV

Elite Realty License #0225215469

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,058

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

HOA Fees

  • $140 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,318 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near clubhouse

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 90510059

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Farmington At Forest Sec 1 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,058

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$140 per month

Listing Details

  • AssocFeeOptional: Required
  • Directions: us-221 towards Forest, turn onto commonwealth circle and follow it around the home 1041 will be on your right.
  • Internet Providers: Lumos, Shentel
  • Days On Market: No
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Foyer Area: 77.000000
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse
  • Subdivision Name: Farmington At Forest Sec 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1562.00
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Office Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bathrooms Display: 4 (2 2)
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Has Attic: Pull Down
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entrance, Full
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Formal Dining: 10x9 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Foyer: 11x7 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Level 3 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Great Room: 13x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • First Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 2 Half Bathroom: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub, Pantry, Separate Dining Room
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
  • Living Room: 20x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Master Bedroom: 14x13 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: Two
  • Third Bedroom: 12x10 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Second Bedroom: 13x10 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 120.000000
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 182.000000
  • GreatRoom Area: 143.000000
  • Room Living Room Area: 260.000000
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 130.000000
  • MasterBedroomDimensions Dim: 14.000 x 13.000
  • Kitchen Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Sunroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 13.000

Exterior Features

  • Lot Number: 25
  • Roof: Shingle
  • New Construction: Completed
  • Exterior Features: Pool Nearby, Concrete Drive, Club House Nearby

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Area: 260.000000
  • Garage Dim: 20.000 x 13.000
  • GarageLen: 20.000
  • GarageWid: 13.000
  • Garage Description: Garage Door Opener, In Basement

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 140.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Forest Elem
  • High School: Jefferson Forest-HS
  • Middle School: Forest Midl
  • Junior High Dist: Bedford

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.0500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 90510059

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expiration Date: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-05:00

Tax Info

  • Estimated Taxes: 1058

Listed on
Jan 23, 2017
Closed on
Mar 28, 2018
Sold by
Irish Enterprises Llc A Virginia Limited
Bought by
Whitman Jacob S and Whitman Taylor Ashley
Seller's Agent
Tina Friar
Keller Williams
Buyer's Agent
Debbie Mills
Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-FOR
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$169,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$165,343
Outstanding Balance
$140,130
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$137,873

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $169,900 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $165,343 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $265,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $265,000 +56.0% $114 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Sold $169,900 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2017 01/23/17 For Sale $169,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,058 $258,100 $35,000 $223,100
2024 $1,058 $258,100 $35,000 $223,100
2023 $1,058 $129,050 $0 $0
2022 $886 $88,600 $0 $0
2021 $886 $177,200 $30,000 $147,200
2020 $886 $177,200 $30,000 $147,200
2019 $886 $177,200 $30,000 $147,200
2018 $828 $159,200 $30,000 $129,200
2017 $828 $159,200 $30,000 $129,200
2016 $828 $159,200 $30,000 $129,200
2015 $828 $159,200 $30,000 $129,200
2014 $882 $169,700 $28,000 $141,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 365235

APN: 99-22-25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.