$278,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,405 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$198 Per Sq Ft

21% Below List Price

118 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1041 Sunset Boulevard in Crestwood South! *With acceptable offer, seller is offering a 10k buyer incentive to be used how buyer sees fit towards price or buyer closing costs and prepaids!* This beautifully renovated 3BR/2BA home features refinished original hardwoods, an updated kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and both an eat-in area and dining space open to the living room. The primary suite includes a rare walk-in closet and modern updated bath. Additional upgrades include a newly added laundry/mudroom and a brand-new roof. Enjoy the huge, flat, fenced backyard and a one-car carport. Fantastic location just minutes from everything Crestwood has to offer. Move-in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristen Parker

Keller Williams Realty Vestavia Listed on: 11/22/2025

Keller Williams Realty Vestavia

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristen Parker

Keller Williams Realty Vestavia Listed on: 11/22/2025

Keller Williams Realty Vestavia

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRBM
  • Directions: 65N to University Blvd exit 259 turn right, turn right on 24th st s, turn left on tenth ave s, left on art hanes way, right on sunset blvd. House is blue on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1405.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 278000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Room 1: Living/Dining
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Laundry
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom
  • Room 5: Master Bath
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Full Bath
  • Kitchen Equipment: Some Stainless Appl,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1405
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1405

Listed on
Nov 22, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$278,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$72,000
-20.57%
Views
241

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
227.60%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Outstanding Balance
$275,500
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,525

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1999
Sold by
Callans Charles W
Bought by
Cooper Suzanne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,648
Interest Rate
7.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $278,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $103,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $275,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $101,648 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $278,000 -11.7% $198 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $315,000 -4.5% $224 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $235 / Sq Ft
12/26/2025 12/26/25 Price Changed $340,000 -2.9% $242 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 For Sale $350,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,939 $29,680 -- --
2024 $1,939 $27,740 -- --
2022 $1,761 $25,280 $12,500 $12,780
2021 $1,577 $22,740 $12,500 $10,240
2020 $1,535 $22,150 $12,500 $9,650
2019 $1,448 $20,960 $0 $0
2018 $1,167 $17,080 $0 $0
2017 $1,146 $16,800 $0 $0
2016 $984 $14,560 $0 $0
2015 $984 $14,560 $0 $0
2014 $799 $13,860 $0 $0
2013 $799 $13,860 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21437491

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-00-27-3-009-004.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.