1042 W Peninsula Dr Gilbert, AZ 85233
The Islands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $594,373 - $775,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,787
Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1042 W Peninsula Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85233 and is currently estimated at $692,593, approximately $248 per square foot. 1042 W Peninsula Dr is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Islands Elementary School, Mesquite High School, and Mesquite Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Jones John E
Bought by
Crossland Jason M and Crossland Renee M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,600
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$582,993
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2004
Sold by
Jones Christi J
Bought by
Jones John E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,600
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$582,993
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2004
Sold by
Nye Steven E and Nye Susanne M
Bought by
Jones John E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1997
Sold by
Nelson Donald W and Nelson Suzanne B
Bought by
Nye Steven E and Nye Susanne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,250
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crossland Jason M | $285,000 | Capital Title Agency Inc | |
| Jones John E | -- | Capital Title Agency Inc | |
| Jones John E | $240,000 | Capital Title Agency Inc | |
| Nye Steven E | $187,500 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crossland Jason M | $228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones John E | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones John E | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nye Steven E | $191,250 | |
| Closed | Crossland Jason M | $42,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,547 | $33,639 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,468 | $32,037 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,468 | $46,950 | $9,390 | $37,560 |
| 2022 | $2,393 | $35,800 | $7,160 | $28,640 |
| 2021 | $2,527 | $33,630 | $6,720 | $26,910 |
| 2020 | $2,488 | $32,020 | $6,400 | $25,620 |
| 2019 | $2,288 | $29,900 | $5,980 | $23,920 |
| 2018 | $2,216 | $28,710 | $5,740 | $22,970 |
| 2017 | $2,140 | $27,730 | $5,540 | $22,190 |
| 2016 | $2,215 | $27,410 | $5,480 | $21,930 |
| 2015 | $2,018 | $25,950 | $5,190 | $20,760 |
Source: Public Records
Map