NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10465 E Bluff Dr Penn Yan, NY 14527

Estimated Value: $1,250,654

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,826 Sq Ft
$685/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2020

Last sale price $795,000 $435 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,778 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

If peace and serenity are what you are after then this rare gem on Keuka Lake is for you. Excellent rental history! Own this 2 story, 3 bedroom, 2 bath log home nestled in one of few coves with 126' of natural lake frontage. A gorgeous wrap around deck off the main level offers breathtaking views. A finished basement with a wet bar offers an open area for getting together as well as additional sleeping. Walk out onto another large deck that will lead you to this pristine shoreline and 2 docks for your enjoyment. Go ahead, you deserve it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Rogers

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #10401300074 Listed on: 06/16/2020

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Brianne Kirk

Listing by Wine Trail Properties, LLC License #10401281687

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,974

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 126x186
  • Secluded Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,826 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • The river is a source of water for the property
  • The lake is a source of water for the property
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Water Purifier
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 572689-117-024-0001-001-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,974

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Secluded, Views, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: From Penn Yan,54A South Lt on Assembly, Rt onto Skyline, yield left onto Vine, left on Brown Hill Rd, Rt on East Bluff to 10465
  • Architectural Style: Log Home, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Wet Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Great Room, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.5
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Deeded Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Log, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Dock, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Baseboard, Electric, Wall Furnace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Lake, River

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572689-117-024-0001-001-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 126X186
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11974.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2020
Closed on
Sep 2, 2020
Sold by
Sumner Roger C
Bought by
Murray Brian C and Murray Monica J
Seller's Agent
John Rogers
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Brianne Kirk
Wine Trail Properties, LLC
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$795,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-3.64%
Current Estimated Value
$1,250,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$455,654
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.41%
Original Mortgage
$715,500
Outstanding Balance
$623,482
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$627,172

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Murray Brian C $795,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murray Brian C $715,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold $795,000 0.0% $435 / Sq Ft
07/05/2020 07/05/20 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Price Changed $795,000 -3.6% $435 / Sq Ft
06/16/2020 06/16/20 For Sale $825,000 -- $452 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,692 $972,400 $463,900 $508,500
2024 $13,589 $972,400 $463,900 $508,500
2023 $140 $795,000 $392,500 $402,500
2022 $13,876 $795,000 $392,500 $402,500
2021 $14,178 $795,000 $392,500 $402,500
2020 $11,916 $605,000 $423,000 $182,000
2019 $11,746 $605,000 $423,000 $182,000
2018 $11,746 $605,000 $423,000 $182,000
2017 $10,367 $460,200 $333,300 $126,900
2016 $9,938 $460,200 $333,300 $126,900
2015 -- $460,200 $333,300 $126,900
2014 -- $460,200 $333,300 $126,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1271870

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572689-117-024-0001-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.