$249,900
PENDING

1048 Carl Slagle Rd Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated payment $1,384/month

Total Views 474
2 Beds
1 Bath

About This Home

Solid brick home on one acre of unrestricted land offering great potential for investors or buyers ready to update and make it their own. This well-built property features 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, a spacious living room, and a kitchen/dining combo. Updated vinyl windows and soffits add value, while a new back porch provides great outdoor living space. A fenced side and back yard are perfect for pets. Enjoy easy access with paved state road frontage and a paved driveway. The home features an older roof and has been priced with future updates in mind, offering solid bones and an unfinished daylight basement with washer/dryer—providing an excellent opportunity to expand and potentially double the usable square footage. On a private well and propane on site for gas logs in living room. Located in a desirable area of Franklin on Carl Slagle Road, this property is full of opportunity. Main Level includes the furniture.

Listing Agent

Jessica Mason

Mason Peak Mountain Properties, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8286341615 License #284086 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Michael Peak

Mason Peak Mountain Properties, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8286341615 License #308526

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $598

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6554918345

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$598

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Road Frontage Type: State Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 277
  • Co List Office Phone: 828-634-1615
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From the intersection of E Main/US-441 in Franklin, Heads south o US-441S toward Otto/Hayesville (3.6 mi) Remain on US-64 at Exit 67A/B heading toward Hayesville. (5.0 mi) Turn right onto Carl Slagle Rd. Property will be on the left (1 mi)
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Single
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV27_AllowsVacationRentalYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Washer/Dryer Hook-up, Bath/Stubbed
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Doors-Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Brick
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen/Dining Room
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Parcel #: 6554918345

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 598.18
  • Tax Book Number: L-38

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $598 $150,040 $35,000 $115,040
2024 $598 $150,040 $35,000 $115,040
2023 $586 $149,940 $35,000 $114,940
2022 $562 $96,090 $24,000 $72,090
2021 $562 $96,090 $24,000 $72,090
2020 $538 $96,090 $24,000 $72,090
2018 $553 $109,910 $25,000 $84,910
2017 $0 $109,910 $25,000 $84,910
2016 $553 $109,910 $25,000 $84,910
2015 $530 $109,910 $25,000 $84,910
2014 $475 $120,440 $20,000 $100,440
2013 -- $120,440 $20,000 $100,440
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $249,900 -- --
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer $427,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26047081

APN: 6554918345

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.