NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1048 S Sunset Dr Snowflake, AZ 85937

Estimated Value: $309,475 - $362,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2022

Last sale price $263,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,823 / mo

127 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Highland Primary School Rated A-
  • Double Vanity
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of July 2022

Very nice 3BD/2BA site built home at the end of the street (very little traffic), in Snowflake.Property comes with a $29,000 solar grid tie, which powers the home and generates money back from the power company. Home was remodeled in 2020 and is in great condition. 2 car garage attached w/inside access. Large kitchen, nice pantry, open floor plan, with 9' ceilings. Master bedroom with lots of room. Vacant land on north side of home, and vacant land across the street are being developed into park areas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

kevin dunn/realtor

Realty Executives AZ Territory - Snowflake License #SA534882000 Listed on: 03/23/2022

Realty Executives AZ Territory - Snowflake

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Schultz

Mountain Retreat Realty Experts, LLC - Lakeside License #SA659797000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $786

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Pad

Outdoor Features

  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Separate Meters
  • Water Heater
  • Phone Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 202-62-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$786

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Additional Parcels YN: No
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.24
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1620.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 202-62-006
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Full Bath, Tub/Shower
  • House Faces: S
  • Directions: Main St Snowflake (Hwy 77), west on 7th South 0.2 mi to left on 2nd West to 1st right on 8th South 0.2 mi to end & left on Sunset 0.2 mi to property on right
  • Fireplace Wood Stove: None
  • Garage Carport Garage Attached: 2
  • Listing Member Name: Kevin Dunn
  • Listing Office Short Id: adventsnow
  • O W C: No
  • Property Boundary: Partly Fenced, Wire Fence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • List Price Range: 21E
  • Residential Type: Site Built
  • Selling Member Short Id: DDSchultz
  • Selling Office Short Id: mtnrrexperts
  • Building Style: 1st Level
  • Subdivision Neighborhood: Snowflake Unsubdivided
  • Trees On Property: No
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Year Renovated: 2020.00
  • Zoning Manual: Municipal
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Kitchen/Dining Room Combo
  • Interior Amenities: Dual Pane Windows, Smoke Detector
  • Kitchen Features: Built-In Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Pantry, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Dryer, Utility Room, Washer

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Gutters/Down Spouts, Street Paved
  • Foundation: Other
  • Horses Allowed On Property: No
  • Road Maintenance: City
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Carport: No
  • Garage Spaces: Yes
  • Garage/Carport Description: Parking Slab

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central A/C
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Power Available: Yes
  • Sewer Available: Yes
  • Utilities Available: APS, Bottled Gas, Electric - Individual Metered, Metered Water, Propane Tank Leased, Sewer, Telephone
  • Water Available: Yes
  • Water Heater: Gas, Over 30 Gallons

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Fee Information

  • Taxes: 786.00

Schools

  • School District: Snowflake

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2022
Closed on
Jun 20, 2022
Sold by
Markham Moore Dakota and Markham Alexis
Bought by
Mercer Ramon Luther-David and Mercer Rebecca J
Seller's Agent
kevin dunn/realtor
Realty Executives AZ Territory - Snowflake
Buyer's Agent
Debra Schultz
Mountain Retreat Realty Experts, LLC - Lakeside
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$263,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$87,000
-24.86%
Current Estimated Value
$330,869

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,869
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$240,842
Outstanding Balance
$230,143
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$100,726

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2020
Closed on
Mar 17, 2020
kevin dunn/realtor
Realty Executives AZ Territory - Snowflake
Sold Price
$202,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.50%
Original Mortgage
$198,341
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2019
Sold by
Usa Homeownership Foundation Inc
Bought by
Matyas Samuel P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2018
Sold by
Bank Of America N A
Bought by
Usa Homeownership Foundation Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
Sold by
The Secretary Of Hud
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
Sold by
Lacapa Rochelle J
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2010
Sold by
Chappell Nathan L
Bought by
Lacapa Rochelle J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2009
Sold by
Craftsmen Estates Llc
Bought by
Lacapa Rochelle J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,373
Interest Rate
5.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mercer Ramon Luther-David $263,000 Lawyers Title
Moore Dakota Markham $202,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Matyas Samuel P $40,000 Lawyers Title
Usa Homeownership Foundation Inc -- Stewart Title Co
Bank Of America Na -- Meridian Title
Bank Of America Na $143,756 Great American Title Agency
Lacapa Rochelle J -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona
Lacapa Rochelle J -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mercer Ramon Luther-David $240,842
Previous Owner Moore Dakota Markham $198,341
Previous Owner Matyas Samuel P $120,000
Previous Owner Lacapa Rochelle J $142,373
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/28/2022 07/28/22 Sold $263,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $263,000 -- --
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Price Changed $300,000 -10.4% $185 / Sq Ft
05/15/2022 05/15/22 Price Changed $335,000 -4.3% $207 / Sq Ft
03/23/2022 03/23/22 For Sale $350,000 +73.3% $216 / Sq Ft
04/30/2020 04/30/20 Sold $202,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: White Mountain Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $698 -- -- --
2025 $679 $28,065 $3,025 $25,040
2024 $724 $27,810 $2,631 $25,179
2023 $679 $21,212 $462 $20,750
2022 $724 $0 $0 $0
2021 $786 $0 $0 $0
2020 $790 $0 $0 $0
2019 $960 $0 $0 $0
2018 $933 $0 $0 $0
2017 $912 $0 $0 $0
2016 $926 $0 $0 $0
2015 $820 $8,108 $1,200 $6,908
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: White Mountain Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 239951

White Mountain Association of REALTORS®

APN: 202-62-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.