NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Beacon St Unit 7 Boston, MA 02116

Back Bay Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $672,000 - $774,646

1 Bed
1 Bath
550 Sq Ft
566 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2013

Last sale price $460,000 $836 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,512 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2013

Beautiful Back Bay brownstone that has been meticulously maintained. Original hardwood floors, crown molding, wood burning fireplace, updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite counter tops, and updated bath. Steps to Charles Street, Newbury Street, the Public Garden, and the Esplanade.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Derek Greene

The Greene Realty Group Listed on: 06/24/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Later

JL+CoRE

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

566 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Unit Level: 3
  • Unit Placement: Upper, Back
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 4
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, Private School
  • Flooring: Wood

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stone/Concrete
  • Exterior: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condominium Name: Heaven on Beacon
  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Hot Water, Master Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Landscaping, Snow Removal, Garden Area
  • Association Pool: No
  • Management: Professional - Off Site
  • No Units: 11
  • Unit Building: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2025
Sold by
Schaefer Stella and Schaefer John
Bought by
Stella Schaeffer 2019 T and Stella Schaefer
Current Estimated Value
$732,662

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2013
Closed on
Aug 5, 2013
List Price
$469,900
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.70%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
105 Beacon Llc
Bought by
Merget Andrew T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$287,200
Interest Rate
6.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stella Schaeffer 2019 T -- None Available
Stella Schaeffer 2019 T -- None Available
Schaefer John $460,000 --
Schaefer John $460,000 --
Merget Andrew T $359,900 --
Merget Andrew T $359,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Merget Andrew T $360,000
Previous Owner Merget Andrew T $287,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/05/2013 08/05/13 Sold $460,000 -2.1% $836 / Sq Ft
06/28/2013 06/28/13 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2013 06/24/13 For Sale $469,900 -- $854 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,486 $646,500 $0 $646,500
2024 $7,047 $646,500 $0 $646,500
2023 $6,613 $615,700 $0 $615,700
2022 $6,567 $603,600 $0 $603,600
2021 $6,440 $603,600 $0 $603,600
2020 $5,764 $545,800 $0 $545,800
2019 $5,638 $534,900 $0 $534,900
2018 $5,288 $504,600 $0 $504,600
2017 $5,137 $485,100 $0 $485,100
2016 $4,986 $453,300 $0 $453,300
2015 $5,192 $428,700 $0 $428,700
2014 $4,487 $356,700 $0 $356,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71546244

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000005-002817-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.