NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Brendle Rd Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $297,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
630 Sq Ft
$437/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2022

Last sale price $207,500 $329 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,558 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2022

Beautiful remodeled Farm house just outside of town. This home would be great for a family, as it contains 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. The living room is large, with a charming bay window and attached formal dining area. A sweet country kitchen with a nice eat-in breakfast area and lots of cabinet space. The spacious master suite has a big walk-in closet, washer/dryer closet, and jack-and-jill access to the living room. There's another large bedroom on the main floor and upstairs you'll find 2 more bedrooms! On-demand hot water heater, metal roof in 2010, New Well drilled in 2020 and new septic in 2021, central furnace and A/C. There's a fenced yard area perfect for fido, in addition to ample yard space for the kids to play. Rock on the front porch and enjoy the farmhouse charm, while being in a super-convenient location to both Franklin and Sylva NC... close to Hwy 441.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

June Tassillo

RE/MAX Elite Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283494600 License #261013 Listed on: 02/22/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $711

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7506382995

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$711

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Road Frontage Type: State Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Subdivision Name: No
  • Directions: 441N to Left on Brendle Road (at Seventh Day Adventist Church) to home on Right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Single, Farm House
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Historical
  • Year Built: 1940
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Electric Water Heater, Water Filter System, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range
  • Accessibility Features: Interior Handicapped Accessible, Exterior Handicapped Accessible
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Doors-Insulated/Storm
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus Room, Split Bedroom, Breakfast Bar, Main Level Living, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Room, Primary w/Ensuite, Primary on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Large Master Bedroom, New Kitchen
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Allow RVs, Level, Level Yard, Unrestricted
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding/Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: None-Carport, No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric, Propane, Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32670
  • Parcel #: 7506382995
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 711.08
  • Tax Book Number: S-38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2022
Closed on
Mar 3, 2022
Sold by
Echols Jackson Z
Bought by
Henry Tommy Lee and Henry Ashley Hastings
Seller's Agent
June Tassillo
RE/MAX Elite Realty
Buyer's Agent
June Tassillo
RE/MAX Elite Realty
List Price
$207,500
Sold Price
$207,500
Current Estimated Value
$275,260

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,760
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.10%
Original Mortgage
$203,741
Outstanding Balance
$190,013
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$85,247

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2018
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
List Price
$138,000
Sold Price
$138,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.75%
Original Mortgage
$131,100
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2016
Sold by
Crane Ryan P
Bought by
Crane Katherine M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Henry Tommy Lee $207,500 Fromknecht Kenneth W
Echols Jackson Z $138,000 None Available
Crane Katherine M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Henry Tommy Lee $203,741
Previous Owner Echols Jackson Z $131,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Sold $207,500 0.0% $329 / Sq Ft
02/22/2022 02/22/22 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2022 02/22/22 For Sale $207,500 +50.4% $329 / Sq Ft
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Sold $138,000 0.0% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2018 07/01/18 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2018 06/06/18 For Sale $138,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $832 $200,610 $38,130 $162,480
2024 $832 $200,610 $38,130 $162,480
2023 $732 $200,610 $38,130 $162,480
2022 $732 $125,590 $15,800 $109,790
2021 $711 $132,690 $15,800 $116,890
2020 $678 $132,690 $15,800 $116,890
2018 $577 $119,430 $18,750 $100,680
2017 $577 $119,430 $18,750 $100,680
2016 $565 $119,430 $18,750 $100,680
2015 $542 $119,430 $18,750 $100,680
2014 $500 $138,580 $23,440 $115,140
2013 -- $138,580 $23,440 $115,140
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26024752

APN: 7506382995

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.