NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Bright Beginning Way Cary, NC 27519

West Cary Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $458,000 - $531,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,452 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2023

Last sale price $499,999 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,211 / mo

122 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Modernist Architecture
  • High Ceiling
  • Turner Creek Elementary School Rated A-
  • End Unit
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of February 2023

This modern end unit luxury 2-car garage townhome is vacant and move-in ready. Located in a prime Cary location with close proximity to White Oak Creek Greenway & Park and only minutes to shopping and dining venues. This Renata plan is 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, with painted brick exterior, oversized black framed windows and oak stairs throughout. First floor bedroom with full bath and patio is great for guests. Main level is open and spacious with LVP flooring throughout, 10’long kitchen island, gray cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and 17' deck perfect for entertaining. Third level has 2 additional bedrooms and a spacious owner’s retreat with en-suite bath and 2 walk-in closets. Refrigerator, washer/dryer included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yolanda Wilson

ITM Real Estate Management License #248224 Listed on: 10/06/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Williams

RW Realty of NC, LLC License #282992

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,730

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 109'x29'x81'x41'
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $130 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Modernist Architecture
  • Modern Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,452 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,730

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$130 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Builder Name: Stanley Martin Homes
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Cornerstone Townes
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2452.0
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Townhouse
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 109'x29'x81'x41'
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Foundation Details Slab: Yes
  • Interior Features BathtubShower Combination: Yes
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Room Combination: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style Modernist: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2452.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 2613.6
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 2452.0
  • General Property Information Builder Name: Stanley Martin Homes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub/Shower Combination, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Plumbed For Ice Maker: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Shower: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer Stacked: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.06
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Type: Brick, Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Window Features:Skylight(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 130.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: PPM
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: PPM
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 130.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Apex Friendship
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Salem

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 109'x29'x81'x41'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2613.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2730.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2022
Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
Sold by
Herndon Felicia Lowery and Herndon Linwood Walker
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$499,999
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,001
-4.76%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$511,981

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,982
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.74%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$290,915
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$221,066

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2022
Sold by
Stanley Martin Companies Llc
Bought by
Herndon Linwood Walker and Herndon Felcia Lowery

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$331,836
Interest Rate
2.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Toundykov Daniel $500,000 --
Herndon Linwood Walker $415,000 Gwynn & Edwards Pa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Toundykov Daniel $300,000
Previous Owner Herndon Linwood Walker $331,836
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $499,999 -- --
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Sold $499,999 -3.5% $204 / Sq Ft
02/05/2023 02/05/23 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2023 01/24/23 Price Changed $518,000 -1.3% $211 / Sq Ft
12/30/2022 12/30/22 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
11/05/2022 11/05/22 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2022 10/06/22 For Sale $525,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,211 $488,986 $120,000 $368,986
2024 $4,120 $488,986 $120,000 $368,986
2023 $3,416 $338,916 $60,000 $278,916
2022 $2,731 $338,916 $60,000 $278,916
2021 $0 $60,000 $60,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2477755

Doorify MLS

APN: 0733.02-87-1114-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.