105 Centennial Ave Gloucester, MA 01930
Central Gloucester NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,267/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Colonial Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- Medical Services
- Property is near public transit
- 4-minute walk to Oval Playground
About This Home
Great layout! Bring your ideas and unlock the potential of this home in the heart of Gloucester! Ideally located just moments from the iconic Stacy Boulevard, you’ll enjoy front-row access to some of the city’s most beloved coastal traditions - from waterfront strolls and morning coffee by the harbor to community events, festivals, and the simple beauty of ocean breezes. This in-town location offers unbeatable convenience, with shops, restaurants, and beaches all within easy reach. Ample parking is a rare bonus for this area - making everyday living and hosting guests a breeze. From the side porch, discover the “secret” sunset spot - an unexpected, peaceful retreat where the sky lights up at the end of the day. The property presents a fantastic opportunity to build equity and customize a space to your exact taste. In a market where move-in ready homes command a premium, this is your chance to invest wisely and create something truly your own. Solar panels are OWNED.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202611:00 am to 1:00 pm5/16/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:005/16/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 17, 202611:00 am to 1:00 pm5/17/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:005/17/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,703
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 4,258 Sq Ft Lot
- Beach Front
- Property is zoned R-5
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Brick Foundation
- Stone Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 990 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
Kitchen
- Range
- Microwave
Flooring
- Wood
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Sump Pump
- Block Basement Construction
Parking
- 4 Car Parking Spaces
- Driveway
- Paved Parking
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
- Window Unit Cooling System
- 1 Heating Zone
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Baseboard Heating
- 100 Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:0023 B:0041 L:0000,1894608
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,514 | $464,400 | $144,200 | $320,200 |
| 2024 | $4,451 | $457,500 | $137,300 | $320,200 |
| 2023 | $4,095 | $386,700 | $122,600 | $264,100 |
| 2022 | $4,080 | $347,800 | $106,600 | $241,200 |
| 2021 | $4,038 | $324,600 | $96,900 | $227,700 |
| 2020 | $3,937 | $319,300 | $96,900 | $222,400 |
| 2019 | $3,638 | $286,700 | $96,900 | $189,800 |
| 2018 | $3,464 | $267,900 | $96,900 | $171,000 |
| 2017 | $3,246 | $246,100 | $92,300 | $153,800 |
| 2016 | $3,085 | $226,700 | $96,300 | $130,400 |
| 2015 | $2,965 | $217,200 | $96,300 | $120,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $539,000 | -- | $544 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $292,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $200,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $206,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $222,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73508350
APN: GLOU-000023-000041
- 204 Washington St
- 9 Alpine Ct
- 4 Alpine Ct
- 8 1/2 Myrtle Square
- 3 Acacia St
- 30 Addison St
- 7 Granite St
- 27 Addison St
- 33 Maplewood Ave Unit 310
- 6 Arthur St
- 191 Main St Unit 2A
- 7 Dodge St Unit 2
- 145 Essex Ave Unit 512
- 23 Mount Vernon St
- 14R Spring St Unit 3
- 141 Prospect St
- 141 Prospect St Unit B
- 141 Prospect St Unit A
- 35 Reservoir Rd
- 24 Cobblestone Ln Unit 603
- 14 Bellevue Ave Unit 14 B Bellevue Ave
- 20 Beacon St Unit 1
- 20 Beacon St Unit 2
- 97 Washington St Unit 3rd floor
- 98 Maplewood Ave
- 38 Summer St Unit Summer Street, 3rd Floor
- 5 Washington Square Unit 3