NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Ferndale Dr Collinsville, VA 24078

Estimated Value: $241,000 - $282,862

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,592 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2024

Last sale price $258,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,475 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 34,412 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2024

When you enter this lovely split-level home, you'll feel completely at peace and surrounded by natural light. This well-maintained four-bedroom, two-bath property offers privacy, with two bedrooms upstairs and two downstairs, each floor having a full bath. The open kitchen and dining area are filled from this English sunroom off the kitchen sliding glass doors. You can access the large back deck from the sunroom or the upstairs master bedroom. Both the living room and family room feature gas log fireplaces. The downstairs level includes two bedrooms, the full bath, laundry room, office, and family room, The property features a horseshoe driveway with parking next to the3 downstairs entrance. There is a fully wired workshop and a shed for lawn and garden storage. The home's major systems, including the roof, HVAC, and water heater, have all been replaced within the last six years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Waldron - Staff

Berry-Elliott, REALTORS Brokerage Email: 2766561111, dberry@berryelliott.com License #0225265419 Listed on: 08/07/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Missy Bateman

Cockram Realty, LLC License #0225092902

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,592 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Collinsville
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Attribution Contact: 2766561111, dberry@berryelliott.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, As Is, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Exhaust Fan
  • Other Equipment: No Farm Equipment
  • Has Basement: Block, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: 2, Gas Log, Electric
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2592
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Window Treatments

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central-Electric, Heat Pump, Mini-Split
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Mini-Split
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Utilities On
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34412.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2024
Closed on
Dec 6, 2024
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$258,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,000
-13.71%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$264,216

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,216
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.69%
Original Mortgage
$245,100
Outstanding Balance
$242,847
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,369

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Shawana $258,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Martin Shawana $258,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Shawana $245,100
Closed Martin Shawana $245,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Sold $258,000 -1.5% $100 / Sq Ft
12/05/2024 12/05/24 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Price Changed $262,000 -9.3% $101 / Sq Ft
08/19/2024 08/19/24 Price Changed $289,000 -3.3% $111 / Sq Ft
08/07/2024 08/07/24 For Sale $299,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Martinsville, Henry & Patrick Counties Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $774 $139,500 $19,000 $120,500
2024 $774 $139,500 $19,000 $120,500
2023 $774 $139,500 $19,000 $120,500
2022 $774 $139,500 $19,000 $120,500
2021 $774 $139,500 $19,000 $120,500
2020 $778 $140,100 $19,000 $121,100
2019 $778 $140,100 $19,000 $121,100
2018 $77,756 $140,100 $19,000 $121,100
2017 $77,756 $140,100 $19,000 $121,100
2016 $69,930 $143,300 $19,000 $124,300
2015 $69,930 $143,300 $19,000 $124,300
2014 -- $143,300 $19,000 $124,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 141843

APN: 194930000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.