Estimated payment $597/month
Highlights
- View of Trees or Woods
- 8.25 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Neal Dow Elementary School Rated A-
About This Lot
8.25 Acres in Cohasset – Ready for Your Vision! Beautiful valley views, privacy, and peaceful mountain living await on this 8.25-acre Cohasset property. A previous 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 1,456 sq ft home once occupied the site, and the operating well and septic system provide a valuable head start for future plans. With room for a custom retreat, gardens, animals, or a hobby farm, this property offers endless potential for a full-time residence or weekend getaway.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 8.25 Acre Lot
- Density is 6-10 Units/Acre
- Property is zoned TM5
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 056150064000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,443 | $139,373 | $132,414 | $6,959 |
| 2024 | $1,443 | $136,641 | $129,818 | $6,823 |
| 2023 | $1,424 | $133,963 | $127,273 | $6,690 |
| 2022 | $1,400 | $131,337 | $124,778 | $6,559 |
| 2021 | $1,372 | $128,763 | $122,332 | $6,431 |
| 2020 | $1,367 | $127,444 | $121,078 | $6,366 |
| 2019 | $1,341 | $124,946 | $118,704 | $6,242 |
| 2018 | $1,315 | $122,497 | $116,377 | $6,120 |
| 2017 | $1,230 | $115,000 | $105,000 | $10,000 |
| 2016 | $1,092 | $110,000 | $100,000 | $10,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $105,000 | $100,000 | $5,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $100,000 | $90,000 | $10,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | Price Changed | $89,500 | -5.8% | -- |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Price Changed | $95,000 | -3.1% | -- |
| 11/19/2025 11/19/25 | Price Changed | $98,000 | -1.5% | -- |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | Price Changed | $99,500 | -5.2% | -- |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | For Sale | $105,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $32,000 | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Compa |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $75,736 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
I’ve lived in the Chico area since early childhood and have spent most of my life in the foothill community of Cohasset. In 2000, I became a licensed real estate salesperson and initially negotiated transactions on my own behalf. In 2018, I joined the Laffins Real Estate Team, building on years of hands-on experience and more than a decade in customer service.
As a full-time Realtor and Broker Associate, I understand that buying or selling real estate can be stressful. My goal is to make the
Jill's Other Listings
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SN25126267
- 1 Cohasset Rd
- 0 Ponderosa Way Unit SN26073167
- 9803 Cohasset Rd
- 624 Ponderosa Way
- 264 Resources Ln
- 62 Hollow Oak Dr
- 10202 Cohasset Rd
- 311 Hollow Oak Dr
- 10 Roz Ln
- 4655 Dear Abby Rd
- 4631 Dear Abby Rd
- 4715 Peregrine Rd