$290,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

105 Indianhead Rd Wakefield, MI 49968

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,300 Sq Ft
1.6 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

189 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Spacious 4BR/3.5BA Home – Close to Many Ski Hills! Discover the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and year-round adventure in this beautiful 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home set on a large corner lot just down the road from two ski hills. New drone photos highlight how close this property is to the slopes! Inside, a bright and open layout connects the main living areas seamlessly. The main floor features a private primary suite with its own bath, a convenient main-floor laundry, and an inviting flow that makes everyday living effortless. Upstairs and beyond, spacious bedrooms and multiple baths provide plenty of room for family and guests. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the oversized attached garage plus a detached garage, offering abundant space for vehicles, storage, or a workshop. Above the attached garage, a large great room provides endless possibilities—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or creating a game or media space. Outside, the expansive corner lot offers room to gather, garden, or simply enjoy the peaceful Northwoods surroundings. From your doorstep, enjoy skiing, snowboarding, hiking, and four-season recreation—all while maintaining the privacy and charm of this desirable Wakefield neighborhood. Whether you’re hosting family and friends, relaxing after a day on the slopes, or exploring the area’s scenic beauty, 105 Indianhead Rd. combines comfort, functionality, and location in one exceptional package.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Gray

FIRST WEBER, INC License #UPAR-6501451809 Listed on: 09/29/2025

FIRST WEBER, INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Helena Longhini

PINE ROAD REALTY, LLC License #UPAR-6501449634

PINE ROAD REALTY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 1.6 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 260x268
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-10-701-910

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

1.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Residential
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Traditional
  • Structure Style: 2 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 4271.52
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Mail City: Wakefield
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9 ft + Ceilings, Ceramic Floors, Spa/Jetted Tub, Sump Pump, Walk-In Closet, Whirlpool/Hot Tub
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: Electric Fireplace
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Stone, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 22 x 15
  • Bedroom 1 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 10
  • Bedroom 2 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 17 x 10
  • Bedroom 3 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 10 x 12
  • Bathrooms Description: Whirlpool/Hot Tub
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 13 x 11, On Level: First, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 5 x 8, On Level: First, Flooring: Laminate
  • Bathroom 3: Dimensions: 10 x 8, On Level: Second, Flooring: Ceramic
  • Room Types: First Floor Laundry, First Flr Primary Bedroom, Great Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Bonus Room, First Flr Lavatory, First Flr Full Bathroom, Second Flr Full Bathroom, Formal Dining Room
  • Dining Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 11
  • Dining Room Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Great Room: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 30 x 30
  • Great Room Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Kitchen: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 10 x 13
  • Kitchen Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Laundry: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 5 x 4
  • Laundry Room Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Library Den: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 11
  • Library Den Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Living Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 8
  • Living Room Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 675
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3300
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3300
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 268
  • Road: City/County, Paved Street, Year Round
  • Out Buildings: Second Garage
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking: 3 or More Spaces, Garage, Paved Driveway
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Boiler, Forced Air, Radiant
  • Heating Fuel: LP/Propane Gas
  • Sewer: Septic, Holding Tank
  • Water: Private Well, Drilled Well
  • Water Heater: Tankless Hot Water, Propane Hot Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 05-10-701-910
  • Zoning: Commercial, Residential
  • Lot Description: Treed
  • Lot Dimensions: 260x268
  • Acreage: 1.6
  • Site/Lot Features: Corner Lot, Wooded

Rental Info

  • Pet Restriction: No Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2025, Amount: $3,016.19
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $1,255.33
  • Total Tax: Amount: $4,271.52

MLS Schools

  • School District: Wakefield-Marenisco School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2025
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$331,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,000
-12.39%
Views
121

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
138.23%
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Outstanding Balance
$290,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$23,565

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2020
Sold by
Bossart Tim and Bossart Kelly
Bought by
Schaaf John T and Schaaf Christine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2018
Sold by
Hendges Richard A and Hendges Lori A
Bought by
Bossart Tim and Bossart Kelly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$158,332
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $290,000 Associated Title
Warranty Deed $167,500 None Available
Warranty Deed -- Associated Title & Closing S
Warranty Deed -- Guardian Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $290,000 VA
Previous Owner $158,332 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $290,000 -12.4% $88 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 For Sale $331,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50189919

Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

APN: 05-10-701-910

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.