NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Madison Ave Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $164,000 - $189,693

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,350 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2019

Last sale price $84,400 $63 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,078 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Sun or Florida Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air
  • No HOA
  • Shed
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of July 2019

Well maintained 2 story home with lots of charm. High ceilings in the living room and kitchen. This lovely home has 2 bedrooms up and a possible 3rd bedroom on the entry level, currently being used as an office/den, included 2 closets. Long time owner has added an enclosed back patio for 4 season enjoyment. Property has a 1 car detached garage and 2 additional storage buildings. Newer metal roof, newer windows (except one bedroom window is original).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Gauthier

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs Listed on: 06/03/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Charmin Patterson

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services License #370772

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $840

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Heated Sun or Florida Room
  • Laundry on lower level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-196134-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$840

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-334-9777
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Electric Water Heater
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 61.41
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Windows Insulated Part: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Basement Description Crawl: Yes
  • Rooms 4-Season Room - Heated: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0
  • Basement Description:Partial: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-196134-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 840.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2019
Closed on
Jul 10, 2019
Sold by
Waldren Leslie James and Waldren Janet Margaret
List Price
$82,900
Sold Price
$84,400
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
1.81%
Current Estimated Value
$174,173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,773
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.17%
Original Mortgage
$81,868
Outstanding Balance
$70,792
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,381

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2008
Sold by
Waldren Leslie James and Waldren Janet Margaret
Bought by
Waldren Leslie James and Waldren Janet Margaret

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grise Nicole R $84,400 First Ohio Title Ins Box
Waldren Leslie James -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grise Nicole R $81,868
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/10/2019 07/10/19 Sold $84,400 +1.8% $63 / Sq Ft
06/07/2019 06/07/19 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2019 06/01/19 For Sale $82,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,773 $48,270 $8,400 $39,870
2024 $1,725 $48,270 $8,400 $39,870
2023 $1,724 $48,270 $8,400 $39,870
2022 $1,188 $29,540 $5,040 $24,500
2021 $1,246 $29,540 $5,040 $24,500
2020 $1,274 $29,540 $5,040 $24,500
2019 $839 $27,440 $4,200 $23,240
2018 $840 $0 $0 $0
2017 $761 $0 $0 $0
2016 $702 $0 $0 $0
2015 $718 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,438 $0 $0 $0
2013 $683 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 219019402

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-196134-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.