$153,987
$11K PRICE DROP

105 Seiler St Martinton, IL 60951

Estimated payment $1,034/month

Total Views 7,573
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$153 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This HOME is different than the rest! With a little elbow grease this can be a STAND OUT home! From the exterior with the waterfall and POND to the the interior with the HARDWOOD FLOORS, and basement, this could be your FOREVER HOME or come in from the country to your FINAL HOME with a JUMBO SIZED EXTRA LOT and noone to the north or east of you. Come through the front door in to the SPACIOUS LIVING ROOM then to the right is the DINING ROOM. Both rooms have wood laminate laid over HARDWOOD FLOORS. Walk through to the kitchen with plenty of updated OAK CABINETS and countertops. An extra room good for STORAGE which leads to the back yard. If you walk through the LIVING ROOM straight back and to the left you'll find the FIRST BEDROOM. Turn to the right and you'll find the 2nd bedroom. Both bedrooms have EXPOSED HARDWOOD FLOORS! The bathroom is SPACIOUS with a corner sink, medicine cabinet and a storage cabinet plus tub/shower combination. WASHER AND DRYER can be placed in the kitchen or the basement. The FURNACE AND CENTRAL AIR appear to be less than 3 years old. Only steps away is the 2 STORY 3 CAR HEATED GARAGE. Upstairs is more space for storage or a great place for a MAN CAVE! Outside is almost like a SMALL FARM with the extra lot with MATURE TREES and plenty of room for a garden. The house and OVERSIZED GARAGE are located on 2/3 ACRE (205 x 140) of land in town! If you are looking for AN AFFORDABLE HOME in the COUNTRY but can't find it, this may be the answer! Martinton is a GOLF CART COMMUNITY that welcomes golf carts to go back and forth to friends/family homes & PARK. LESS THAN 10 MINUTES to either St. Anne, Watseka or Clifton so you can go where you want and LIVE IN A SMALL TOWN with a good school district that has a Grow Your Own program for ASPIRING EDUCATORS to return to Donovan School District! Some of THE ACTIVITIES AND STORES nearby are the baseball field, basketball court, PARK & PLAYGROUND, Barnyard Tap, Donovan Elevator, Wauthier's Detailing & Accessories in Martinton and nearby are McDonald's, IROQUOIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, Monicals Pizza, Watseka Theater, BERKOT'S Supermarket, Prospect Bank, ONESTI CHICAGO STYLE PIZZA, DK Apparel, DIXIE DELITE, The Mill, CLIFTON CENTENNIAL POOL, Main Street Diner & Pizzeria, Iroquois Federal, parks and WALKING TRAILS in nearby St. Anne, Watseka and Clifton! Ask for the 1 year AHS brand HOME WARRANTY! Estate so property being sold "AS IS". START PACKIN'!

Listing Agent

Berry McCracken

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475090283 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,554

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 28,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x205
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • Drapes & Rods
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,554

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1008
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Donovan Jr./Sr. High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Donovan Jr./Sr. High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.66
  • Lot Dimensions: 140x205
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2553.9
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,316 $38,080 $1,940 $36,140
2023 $3,316 $34,940 $1,780 $33,160
2022 $2,114 $32,960 $1,680 $31,280
2021 $1,201 $28,180 $1,440 $26,740
2020 $1,227 $26,250 $1,340 $24,910
2019 $1,358 $25,390 $1,300 $24,090
2018 $1,292 $24,730 $1,270 $23,460
2017 $1,368 $24,300 $1,250 $23,050
2016 $1,647 $24,300 $1,250 $23,050
2015 $1,603 $23,990 $1,230 $22,760
2014 $1,603 $23,560 $1,210 $22,350
2013 $1,804 $24,590 $1,260 $23,330
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $153,987 -3.8% $153 / Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Price Changed $159,987 -3.0% $159 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $164,987 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

About the Listing Agent

Berry McCracken

Coldwell Banker Realty

(779) 209-2466

Section Image

Berry McCracken started working as a mortgage loan originator before selling real estate. Berry worked selling real estate with his father, John McCracken, until that office merged with another company in 2002. In the Summer of 2012, Berry chose to join forces with Coldwell Banker Realty because of their huge internet marketing presence, full time tech department, full time marketing department and unsurpassed seller & buyer tools, which allow him to do what he does best, list and sell real

Berry's Other Listings

  • 110 S Elm Ave, Saint Anne, IL 60964

    $200,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,200 Sq Ft
    • 110 S Elm Ave
    • Saint Anne, IL

    Pull up to this affordable 1 STORY HOME and you'll see many other homes in the area are larger! Walk through the front door and you'll see the HARDWOOD FLOORS and the gently elevated CATHEDRAL CEILINGS in the living room and the dining area of the kitchen making this MODEST HOME seem larger! SUNLIGHT STREAMS through the picture window in the living room and the SLIDING DOORS in the dining area of

    Berry McCracken Coldwell Banker Realty

    Section Image
  • Lot 25 Shorewood Estates, St. Anne, IL 60964

    $29,900

    • Land
    • 1.06 Acres
    • $28,208 per Acre
    • Lot 25 Shorewood Estates
    • St. Anne, IL

    Are you looking to build an awesome, custom home at an affordable price? The first step is to buy a building lot in a great location at an affordable price! Located on over an acre in beautiful Shorewood Estates with custom homes built with the protective covenants and architectural guidelines in mind. Shorewood Estates is located on the Kankakee River, the cleanest river in Illinois, makes it a

    Berry McCracken Coldwell Banker Realty

    Section Image
  • 459 S Nelson Ave, Kankakee, IL 60901

    $111,987 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,008 Sq Ft
    • 459 S Nelson Ave
    • Kankakee, IL

    Yes you can OWN THIS HOME to live in for almost $112,000! Take a look inside this MOSTLY BRICK HOME. The LIVING ROOM is rather spacious with it being OPEN TO THE DINING ROOM. The hardwood floors blend the 2 rooms into 1 LARGER ROOM. The kitchen is almost LARGE ENOUGH for a table and is large enough to prepare the food for all residents. Down a short hallway are 2 BEDROOMS and a full bathroom.

    Berry McCracken Coldwell Banker Realty

    Section Image
  • 762 S Greenwood Ave, Kankakee, IL 60901

    $289,987 Open Sun 1PM - 3PM

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,638 Sq Ft
    • 762 S Greenwood Ave
    • Kankakee, IL

    One of the most STATELY HOMES in the Riverview Historic District! Your family may be the 4TH FAMILY to own this historic home in 90+ years! This DISTINGUISHED STONE Colonial Revival style home sits on a DOUBLE LOT with a majestic LIMESTONE WALL welcoming you to this home. Walking through the COVERED FRONT ENTRY into the spacious foyer sport HARDWOOD FLOORS from the entry if you turn left you will