NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Whooping Crane Ln New Bern, NC 28562

Estimated Value: $316,838 - $360,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,648 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2017

Last sale price $167,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,912 / mo

198 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Grover C. Fields Middle School Rated 9+
  • Tennis Courts
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2017

This lovely 3 bed, 2 bath home in Deer Run is the perfect starter home. It has a split floor plan, vaulted ceilings in the Master, and a large Master Bath with a walk in shower adorned with beautiful tile and a built-in shelf.Walk out onto a large deck with built in seating all around. Absolutely perfect for entertaining friends and family while overlooking a big, luscious yard, complete with mature and thriving flowers and bushes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

THE TYSON GROUP STEVE & JANA

Listed on: 06/23/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Jana Tyson

TYSON GROUP, REALTORS License #FIRM C13948, Jana 165101

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $7 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,648 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7-100-J-020

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

HOA Fees

$7 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Handicap Accessible: None
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 103.09
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Walk-In Closet, Wash/Dry Connect, Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1648.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1648.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • On Site Pool Spa: None
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1600 - 1799
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Water, Septic On Site
  • Water Heater: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Basketball Court, Tennis Court(s)
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 85.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Deer Run HOA

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 393.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.63
  • Lot Dimensions: 78.89x107.68x123+45x260.11
  • Lot Sq Ft: 27443.00
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 7-100-J-020
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2016
Closed on
Feb 9, 2017
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-4.57%
Current Estimated Value
$339,710

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,710
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%
Original Mortgage
$170,590
Outstanding Balance
$137,526
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$202,184

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2007
Sold by
Bucher Dennis K and Bucher Diann E
Bought by
Bucher David Allen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
9.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fahrenholz Erich J $167,000 None Available
Bucher David Allen -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fahrenholz Erich J $170,590
Previous Owner Bucher David Allen $167,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/15/2017 02/15/17 Sold $167,000 -4.6% $101 / Sq Ft
01/07/2017 01/07/17 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2016 06/23/16 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
04/12/2013 04/12/13 Rented -- -- --
03/13/2013 03/13/13 Under Contract -- -- --
02/26/2013 02/26/13 For Rent $1,400 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,116 $224,610 $53,000 $171,610
2024 $1,116 $224,610 $53,000 $171,610
2023 $1,104 $224,610 $53,000 $171,610
2022 $975 $156,490 $42,000 $114,490
2021 $975 $156,490 $42,000 $114,490
2020 $959 $156,490 $42,000 $114,490
2019 $959 $156,490 $42,000 $114,490
2018 $919 $156,490 $42,000 $114,490
2017 $923 $156,490 $42,000 $114,490
2016 $914 $174,140 $50,000 $124,140
2015 $883 $174,140 $50,000 $124,140
2014 $881 $174,140 $50,000 $124,140
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100020422

Hive MLS

APN: 7-100-J -020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.