NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1050 Grenoble Rd Warminster, PA 18974

Estimated Value: $1,129,000 - $1,381,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,010 Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2024

Last sale price $1,200,000 $399 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,615 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Garden View
  • Council Rock High School - South Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome to your next home. Everything is here for function, fun and gracious living. The home and the grounds have been maintained with pride and with style. This is a lovely property.

Enjoy the home's deep setback as it sits high on a private circular cul de sac street. Large lot neighborhood w 1.38 acres here. The home has a beautifully sheltered level back yard while grandly rising above the road in the front. Mature and maintained landscaping on all 4 sides. Beds in red stone. Brick front w black shutters, brick chimney, winding brick front walkway to a paver front patio trimmed in slate. Driveway w extra parking and a basketball hoop!

Interior elegance: Enter through the front door into striking space. You will be greeted by Walnut floors (which are in place in nearly the entire first floor), shadow boxing in the Foyer and DR, Foyer openings w extra backband and crown moulding (also thru much of the first floor). Enjoy the visuals of fine hardware, custom window treatments, extra height beadboard in the mud/laundry room hall and plus lighting fixtures. The double front doors w two sidelights & the numerous interior doors painted black add to the appeal. Take the center hall to the custom Kitchen w stylish cabinets and range hood, granite tops and a tile backsplash. The cabinets are custom to ceiling height w crown, are used to face the KitchenAid refrigerator and Bosch DW & have soft close along w sliding shelves. See the Danby wine refrigerator! Lovely Island in a second color and the hardware and pendant lights all, again, add elegance. We are not done. There's a Desk area w display cabinets, SS KitcenAid range w cooktop and built in LG SS Microwave and a lovely cabinet/drawers combo piece of the same cabinets w granite separating the Kit from the FR. All while maintaining the totally open to the FR feel. All set on those walnut floors.

That "open to the kitchen" FR includes a brick faced, wood burning FP w mantle & a lovely stained built in on the side wall housing the TV location & that walnut floor & direct access to the rear deck and pool.

The Second Floor offers 4 BRs, a loft and two baths. The Owner Suite is the highlight as it has a totally renovated bath: striking. The pictures tell the story better than I; but I'll highlight the etched glass, the volume ceiling to a skylight, the split sinks, the custom cabinets, the beautiful tops and the plantation shutters. Enjoy the organized main closet. The hall bath also has split sinks in an oversized vanity and quartz tops.

The basement: Largely finished w wet bar (piping not connected), exercise room, TV and gaming areas, a large built-in/cabinet wall for storage and a TV. Unfinished area houses mechanicals and additional storage.

The rear yard is an oasis! Again, the pictures are better than words but there is a deck w bench (roughly 36 x 14) with composite decking that surrounds a hot tub. A 14 x 14 portion of that deck is under roof w a fan. Behind that is a large patio of pavers w paver walkways to the driveway and vinyl pool . The walk to the back is concrete w a paver border to the large concrete pool surround w 54" high aluminum fence. The entire area is a terrific mix of shade (deck,patio) and open sunshine (pool). It's a lovely free form vinyl pool w beautiful landscaping against a great backyard that has terrific open play areas inside a protected by landscape trees perimeter. The pool is set up for propane heat: the heater is in place. The Owner never installed a propane tank so assumes the heater will work if connected to a propane source.

The Seller has provided, in addition to the PA Seller's Disclosure, a list of improvements made over time, a recent radon test result and a stucco evaluation. There is an underground electronic animal fence that has not been in use since the passing 5 years ago of the family dog. Hopefully, that can be revived by the original vendor.

Elegant and liveable. Perhaps over used but on point here. Please visit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Doyle

(215) 968-7400 christerry@bucksremax.com RE/MAX Properties - Newtown License #RS078101A Listed on: 06/05/2024

RE/MAX Properties - Newtown

Last Buyer's Agent

Drew Ferrara

(215) 968-7400 christerry@bucksremax.com RE/MAX Properties - Newtown

RE/MAX Properties - Newtown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,925

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $79 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,010 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • High Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Garden Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, road maintenance
  • Rolling Coach Estates Civic Association
  • Rolling Coach Ests Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 31010009027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,925

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$79 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-06-07
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven - Double, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Island, Butlers Pantry, Whirlpool/Hottub, Kitchen - Eat-In, Breakfast Area
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3010
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3010
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 411.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3010
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

• Sewer/Septic System: On Site Septic
  • Utilities: Cable Tv, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 950.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance
  • HOA Name: ROLLING COACH ESTATES CIVIC ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.38
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 60112.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Roof

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10925.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31010009027
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: COUNCIL ROCK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2024
Closed on
Jul 31, 2024
List Price
$1,240,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-3.23%
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$1,234,625

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1996
Sold by
Leonard Nicholas A and Leonard Lynn A
Bought by
Leicht Martin L and Leicht Joanne D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elias Stan F $1,200,000 National Abstract Agency
Leicht Martin L $273,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Leonard Nicholas A $285,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Leicht Martin L $150,000
Closed Leicht Martin L $57,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2024 07/31/24 Sold $1,200,000 -3.2% $399 / Sq Ft
06/05/2024 06/05/24 For Sale $1,240,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,424 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2024 $11,424 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2023 $7,788 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2022 $10,668 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2021 $10,330 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2020 $10,098 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2019 $9,666 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2018 $9,494 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2017 $9,128 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2016 $9,128 $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2015 -- $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
2014 -- $59,310 $9,960 $49,350
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABU2071448

Bright MLS

APN: 31-010-009-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.