NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $277,000 - $310,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,292 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 4, 2025

Last sale price $300,000 $232 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,847 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Under contract-accepting backup offers. Why wait for vacation... when your home is already a 5-STAR AirBnB?? Welcome to the “Zen Island Retreat”, where laid-back beach vibes meet everyday comfort in this RARE 4-bedroom, 2-bath POOL HOME in South Venice. Here, the salt air, sunshine, and barefoot lifestyle aren’t reserved for vacations—they’re part of your daily routine. Imagine hopping on the private ferry to a secluded stretch of shoreline, spending your mornings beach combing and your evenings unwinding poolside under moon. Your connection to magical waters of the Gulf become effortless with optional membership to deeded beach access and private boat ramp with South Venice Endowment Trust and the South Venice Beach Ferry, that also offers a kayak and boat launch. This ****TURNKEY FURNISHED**** home is thoughtfully styled with warm, coastal-inspired décor—creating an inviting space that feels like a high-end seaside retreat the moment you walk in. The split-bedroom floor plan offers privacy and functionality, while the indoor laundry room adds everyday convenience. Step outside and you’ll find your own private oasis. The generously sized heated pool, recently resurfaced with a beautiful stonescape finish and freshly tiled, sets the stage for complete relaxation. Beyond that, a modern pergola lounge with low-maintenance turf, privacy fencing, and an outdoor shower, creates the ultimate space for entertaining or simply soaking up the Florida lifestyle. Peace of mind comes standard with IMPACT WINDOWS & DOORS (2021) and major updates already complete, including a new roof (2024) and A/C (2023–2024). Located in flood zone X, most lenders won’t require flood insurance—an added bonus for coastal buyers. Whether you’re searching for a full-time residence, a seasonal escape, or an income-producing property, this home delivers. Already a successful Airbnb, it offers both lifestyle and investment potential in one beautiful package. Perfectly positioned just 3 miles from Venice Beach, 2 miles to the shops and dining of Venice Island, and 6 miles to the natural beauty of Manasota Beach and Manasota Key, you’re never far from your next sunset. This is more than a home—it’s your everyday escape to the coast. Schedule your showing TODAY and start living the beach life you’ve been dreaming about! Property is an active AirBnb so availability may vary. Property will be off market May 16-24th and again May 28th - May 31st.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Carr

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-493-1000 License #3367985 Listed on: 12/12/2024

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria 'Indy' Domenech

PALM PARADISE REALTY GROUP License #3479750

PALM PARADISE REALTY GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,076

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x100
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RSF3

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,292 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,076

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1292
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Building Area Total: 1292
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 120.03
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 232.20
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Walk-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-493-1000
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Storm Window(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 120.03

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0452030046
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x100
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Confirm with Sarasota County

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3076.44
  • Tax Book Number: 6-82
  • Tax Lot: 7932

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2013
Closed on
Jul 17, 2013
List Price
$99,500
Sold Price
$67,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,050
-32.21%
Current Estimated Value
$295,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$228,390
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
Miller Sue
Bought by
Lee Robert A and Lee Brianne E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,500
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2004
Sold by
Branham Johnny and Branham Carolyn
Bought by
Miller Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 1995
Sold by
Mauger Harold G and Mauger Linda
Bought by
Branham Johnny and Branham Carolyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,600
Interest Rate
8.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carr Building & Development Llc $67,500 Attorney
Lee Robert A $185,000 National Title & Escrow Serv
Miller Sue $100,000 American United Title Co Inc
Branham Johnny $49,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lee Robert A $129,500
Previous Owner Branham Johnny $39,600
Closed Lee Robert A $55,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $350,000 +16.7% $271 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Sold $300,000 -1.6% $232 / Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Price Changed $305,000 -4.7% $236 / Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 Price Changed $319,900 -3.0% $248 / Sq Ft
12/12/2024 12/12/24 For Sale $329,900 +389.1% $255 / Sq Ft
07/17/2013 07/17/13 Sold $67,450 -22.9% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/12/2013 05/12/13 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2013 05/02/13 Price Changed $87,500 -12.1% $68 / Sq Ft
04/05/2013 04/05/13 For Sale $99,500 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,224 $237,500 -- --
2024 $3,076 $215,909 -- --
2023 $3,076 $242,600 $59,600 $183,000
2022 $2,601 $191,000 $60,000 $131,000
2021 $2,293 $151,500 $38,000 $113,500
2020 $2,132 $136,800 $27,200 $109,600
2019 $1,992 $128,700 $32,000 $96,700
2018 $1,977 $131,600 $31,600 $100,000
2017 $1,822 $114,600 $21,200 $93,400
2016 $1,762 $107,800 $19,500 $88,300
2015 $1,704 $100,800 $12,000 $88,800
2014 $1,733 $67,760 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6135678

Stellar MLS

APN: 0452-03-0046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.