NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1051 Payne Rd Rural Hall, NC 27045

Estimated Value: $257,156 - $287,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2025

Last sale price $260,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,558 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.47 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Chestnut Grove Middle Rated 9+
  • Attic
  • Attached Carport

About This Home

As of May 2025

RANCH WITH DOUBLE WORKSHOP! All Brick Rural Hall Home recently updated. Situated on 1.47Acres. Please note Parcel 6911-49-1103(.56Acres) goes with the sale of the home. Great home with unfinished basement. Oil Tank can offer back up heat to the home. NEW:ROOF,GUTTERS,HVAC,WATER HEATER. GUTTERS ON THE WORKSHOP AS WELL. IF you like to work on things. This home with the detached DOUBLE workshop is for you. Home being Sold "AS IS"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vivian Wilborne

Howard Hanna Allen Tate High Point License #146840 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Howard Hanna Allen Tate High Point

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Whitt

Sherry Whitt Properties License #225080

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 1.47 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,352 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6911492155

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

1.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.47
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Hwy 52 North, Exit 118/Rural Hall/Bethania. Left on Bethania Rural Hall Rd,Left Broad St,Right Leak Branch,Right Payne Rd. House on the Left with Sign
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1352
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1966
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • Idx Status: Sold
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Basement
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1352
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Only
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Attached Carport
  • Garage Description: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, See Remarks, Electric, Oil
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric, Oil
  • Water Heater: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 6911492155
  • Zoning: SFR

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
May 28, 2025
Sold by
Gibson Michael Glenn and Gibson Pamela Cole
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-13.04%
Views
107
Current Estimated Value
$272,539

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,539
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$248,491
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,048

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2024
Closed on
Aug 8, 2024
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
129.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simchik Alicia $260,000 None Listed On Document
Simchik Alicia $260,000 None Listed On Document
Gibson Michael Glenn $135,000 None Listed On Document
Gibson Michael Glenn $135,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Simchik Alicia $250,000
Closed Simchik Alicia $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Sold $260,000 -10.0% $192 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2025 04/07/25 Price Changed $289,000 -3.3% $214 / Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $299,000 +121.5% $221 / Sq Ft
08/12/2024 08/12/24 Sold $135,000 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/12/2024 08/12/24 For Sale $135,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,256 $175,700 $26,400 $149,300
2024 $1,256 $139,300 $20,300 $119,000
2023 $1,100 $139,300 $20,300 $119,000
2022 $1,031 $139,300 $20,300 $119,000
2021 $1,031 $139,300 $20,300 $119,000
2020 $952 $128,600 $19,300 $109,300
2019 $56 $128,600 $19,300 $109,300
2018 $952 $128,600 $19,300 $109,300
2017 $945 $128,600 $19,300 $109,300
2016 $919 $125,100 $19,300 $105,800
2015 $913 $125,100 $19,300 $105,800
2014 $940 $125,100 $19,300 $105,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1174667

Triad MLS

APN: 691101492155

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.