1055 Garfield St Melbourne, FL 32935
Estimated Value: $249,000 - $336,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,483
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1055 Garfield St, Melbourne, FL 32935 and is currently estimated at $293,519, approximately $197 per square foot. 1055 Garfield St is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Croton Elementary School, Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School, and Eau Gallie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2011
Sold by
Swihart David
Bought by
Black Katie Joy and Black Jonathan C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2005
Sold by
Mcmurrough Darina
Bought by
Swihart David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.4%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2002
Sold by
Rodeback Sheryl
Bought by
Mcmurrough Darina
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Kimmey Geoffrey F and Kimmey Elvina R
Bought by
Rodeback Sheryl L and Rodeback Jonathan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Katie Joy | $53,000 | Prestige Title Of Brevard | |
| Swihart David | $185,000 | Republic Title Company | |
| Mcmurrough Darina | $65,000 | -- | |
| Rodeback Sheryl L | $67,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Swihart David | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodeback Sheryl L | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,866 | $146,650 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $576 | $142,520 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $576 | $54,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $550 | $53,010 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $560 | $51,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $559 | $50,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $564 | $49,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $556 | $48,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $549 | $47,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $555 | $46,720 | $24,000 | $22,720 |
| 2015 | $561 | $46,400 | $23,000 | $23,400 |
| 2014 | $550 | $46,040 | $21,020 | $25,020 |
Source: Public Records
Map