NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1059 E Boot Rd West Chester, PA 19380

Estimated Value: $426,878 - $462,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,520 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2020

Last sale price $329,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,673 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

Excellent opportunity in Village of Shannon! Move right in to this 3 bedroom, 2.5 townhome with tasteful updates and versatile floor plan. Enter the bright living room with beautiful engineered wood floors, built in bookshelves and a two sided fireplace. Continue to the well equipped eat in kitchen with granite countertops, center island, loads of counter space, 5 burner gas stove and a cozy seating area next to the fireplace. From the kitchen step out to your large deck with steps down to the parking area. Upstairs is the sunny master bedroom with bay window and updated bathroom, along with two additional bedrooms and updated hall bath. The basement is partially finished with a laundry area and plenty of storage. Within the last 6 years updates include new windows and exterior doors, central air, hot water heater and concrete driveway. Enjoy the super low HOA fee, low taxes, low maintenance brick exterior and near perfect location close to schools, shopping, parks, Septa regional rail and route 202. 1059 E. Boot Rd. presents an excellent value in the West Chester school district.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Mercer

(484) 222-0545 pabrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC License #RS164185L Listed on: 08/21/2020

LPT Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Bill Beazley

(610) 436-6500 johnpatrick@kw.com KW Greater West Chester

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Farrell

(484) 800-1777 operations@vrarealty.com VRA Realty

VRA Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,333

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 3,758

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,520 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Double Sided Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

• Deck
  • 3,758 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Village Of Shannon Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0143
  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-01P-0143

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,333

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

3,758 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Washer, dryer, refrigerator. All in as-is condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2020-08-21
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1520
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1520
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 203.95
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1520
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 150.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: EXTON ELEM
  • High School: WEST CHESTER EAST
  • Middle Or Junior School: J.R. FUGETT

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 94270.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 24620.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3758.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: R3

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 337688
  • School Tax: 2575.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3333.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 52-01P-0143
  • Tax Lot: 0143
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WEST CHESTER AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2020
Closed on
Sep 23, 2020
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$329,000
Premium/Discount to List
$19,000
6.13%
Current Estimated Value
$444,970

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,970
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%
Original Mortgage
$307,800
Outstanding Balance
$273,152
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$171,818

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2017
Closed on
Jun 12, 2017
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$272,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$258,400
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2011
Closed on
Jan 20, 2012
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-8.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%
Original Mortgage
$199,803
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1999
Sold by
Callaghan Frederick J
Bought by
Ryan Dianne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
7.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knodel Sarah J $329,000 First Land Transfer Llc
Stump Allan J $272,000 None Available
Varrenti Adam $205,000 None Available
Ryan Dianne M $126,800 Manito Title Insurance Compa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Knodel Sarah J $307,800
Previous Owner Stump Allan J $258,400
Previous Owner Varrenti Adam $199,803
Previous Owner Ryan Dianne M $97,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Sold $329,000 +6.1% $216 / Sq Ft
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2020 08/21/20 For Sale $310,000 +14.0% $204 / Sq Ft
06/12/2017 06/12/17 Sold $272,000 -1.1% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2017 04/29/17 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2017 04/19/17 For Sale $275,000 +34.1% $181 / Sq Ft
01/20/2012 01/20/12 Sold $205,000 -6.8% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/25/2011 11/25/11 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2011 11/11/11 Price Changed $219,900 -2.2% $145 / Sq Ft
10/06/2011 10/06/11 For Sale $224,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,446 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2024 $3,446 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2023 $3,446 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2022 $3,402 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2021 $3,354 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2020 $3,333 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2019 $3,286 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2018 $3,216 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2017 $3,147 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2016 $2,500 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2015 $2,500 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270
2014 $2,500 $118,890 $24,620 $94,270

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACT514144

Bright MLS

APN: 52-01P-0143.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.