$159,900
$50K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $911/month

Total Views 32,537
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$127 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

*Back on the market-no fault of the Seller! Welcome to 106 Second St, a fully rebuilt 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in one of Augusta's most historic neighborhoods, Olde Town. All new systems - Roof, HVAC, electrical including panel & meter, plumbing and spray foam insulation. Brand new kitchen, baths, floors, drywall, windows and doors. Expanded layout with a third bedroom - perfect for families, professionals or investors, Property is within walking distance to Savannah Riverwalk, Augusta Museum of History & Morris Museum of Art, Imperial Theater, James Brown Arena and Broad Street dining and cafes.

Listing Agent

James Thompson

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #379367 Listed on: 10/28/2025

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $690

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 90

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$690

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Other
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
  • Original List Price: 159900.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1260.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 126.90
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Area, Other, Master Bedroom, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Laundry
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Aluminum Siding, Brick

• Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security System Leased
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Trail(s), See Remarks
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hornsby
  • High School: Other
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hornsby WS

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Boat Ramp
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size: 60 x 90
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Amount: 689.6

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,053 $23,105 $1,841 $21,264
2024 $1,053 $23,905 $1,841 $22,064
2023 $1,010 $20,584 $1,841 $18,743
2022 $942 $11,795 $1,841 $9,954
2021 $615 $9,081 $1,841 $7,240
2020 $817 $9,081 $1,841 $7,240
2019 $839 $9,081 $1,841 $7,240
2018 $1,101 $22,113 $1,841 $20,272
2017 $1,096 $22,113 $1,841 $20,272
2016 $1,097 $22,113 $1,841 $20,272
2015 $1,102 $22,113 $1,841 $20,272
2014 $1,103 $22,113 $1,841 $20,272
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/28/2025 10/28/25 For Sale $209,900 +162.4% $167 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Sold $80,000 -33.3% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2024 07/01/24 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2024 05/10/24 For Sale $119,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Warranty Deed $10,500 None Available
Deed $10,400 --
Deed $6,500 --
Deed $600,000 --
Deed $154,000 --
Deed $180,000 --
Deed $43,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98203382

Hive MLS

APN: 0472128000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.