RENTED APR 9, 2026

106 Antler Ln New Bern, NC 28562

Estimated Value: $382,749 - $424,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,107 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2021

Last sale price $335,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,270 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this well-maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home featuring a 2-car garage, located in a desirable area of New Bern, NC. This home offers a functional layout with generous living space, ideal for comfortable everyday living. Enjoy the convenience of being just 5 minutes from shopping centers, restaurants, and grocery stores, making errands and dining out quick and easy. The home includes a bright kitchen, spacious bedrooms. Lawn care included. No smoking within the home. $350 nonrefundable move out fee required. Medium size dog based upon approval, no cats. Please give us a call to to schedule your tour of this place you can call home!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

John Vesco, Inc. Long Term Rentals

John Vesco Inc. License #268359 Listed on: 01/26/2026

Last Renter's Agent

John Vesco, Inc. Long Term Rentals

John Vesco Inc. License #268359 Listed on: 01/26/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Blinds
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/26/26
  • Tenant pays for trash collection, pest control, electricity, sewer, deposit
  • The owner pays for grounds care
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $40 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-206-6 -126

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Trash Collection, Pest Control, Electricity, Sewer, Deposit
  • Application Fee: 40.00
  • Pets Allowed: Negotiable, Yes
  • Renters Insurance Required: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care
  • Available Date: 2026-01-26
  • Check Credit Y N: Yes
  • Pet Fee: Yes
  • Security Deposit Y N: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 2650.00
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Rights Held By Agent Y N: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Wash/Dry Connect, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Dining Area, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.00

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Paved, Garage7
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• High School: New Bern
  • Middle Or Junior School: H. J. MacDonald

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18731.00
  • Parcel#: 8-206-6 -126
  • Permitted Use: Public

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2021
Closed on
Sep 14, 2021
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
6.35%
Current Estimated Value
$403,687

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.09%
Original Mortgage
$284,750
Outstanding Balance
$258,715
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$144,972

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2014
Sold by
Giddings Emmit J and Giddings Renee M
Bought by
Giddings Emmit J and Giddings Renee M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2013
Closed on
Aug 19, 2013
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.27%
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
4.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcmillin Lynda M $335,000 None Available
Giddings Emmit J -- --
Giddings Emmit J $210,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcmillin Lynda M $284,750
Previous Owner Giddings Emmit J $166,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Rented $2,650 0.0% --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $2,650 -1.9% $1 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Rent $2,700 0.0% --
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Sold $335,000 +6.3% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2021 08/15/21 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2021 08/06/21 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 For Sale $315,000 +50.0% $120 / Sq Ft
08/21/2013 08/21/13 Sold $210,000 -16.0% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2013 07/21/13 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2013 01/22/13 For Sale $250,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,401 $282,950 $40,000 $242,950
2024 $1,401 $282,950 $40,000 $242,950
2023 $1,389 $282,950 $40,000 $242,950
2022 $1,288 $206,390 $40,000 $166,390
2021 $0 $206,390 $40,000 $166,390
2020 $1,276 $206,390 $40,000 $166,390
2019 $1,276 $206,390 $40,000 $166,390
2018 $1,232 $206,390 $40,000 $166,390
2017 $1,244 $206,390 $40,000 $166,390
2016 $1,244 $233,450 $44,000 $189,450
2015 $1,218 $233,450 $44,000 $189,450
2014 $1,218 $233,450 $44,000 $189,450

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100551286

Hive MLS

APN: 8-206-6-126

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.