NOT LISTED FOR SALE

106 Avery Dr Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $246,496 - $272,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2019

Last sale price $145,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,915 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2019

This well maintained Cape Cod sits on beautiful corner treed lot. Just move in and enjoy! Features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, fully equipped eat-in kitchen, formal living room and dining room, hardwoods throughout home, garage finished as well for entertaining, lower level partially finished for family room or work out room, beautiful patio overlooking backyard. Many updates to include new seamless gutters with leaf guards, new furnace, new counter top in kitchen, updated bathrooms, new landscaping and so much more! Close to all amenities! WELCOME HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Legnetto

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301211786 Listed on: 05/28/2019

Co-Listed By

Janine Lundrigan

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401262881

Last Buyer's Agent

Kayla Speers

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401310580

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,447

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 12,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x170
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-051-000-0003-004-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,447

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA201
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-487-0040
  • Directions: Take 81 North to 7th North exit to right onto Buckley Road to right onto Melvin and right onto Avery.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2927
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Liverpool
  • Ninth Grade High School: Liverpool High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-051-000-0003-004-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X170
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12750.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5447.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2023
Sold by
Terranova James A
Bought by
Terranova Shannon
Current Estimated Value
$257,624

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2019
Closed on
Jul 11, 2019
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.79%
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 1997
Sold by
Bottaro Angela
Bought by
Brancato Maria and Reiter Mark

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Terranova Shannon -- None Available
Terranova James A $145,000 --
Terranova James A $145,000 --
Brancato Maria $68,000 --
Brancato Maria $68,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Terranova James A $116,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2019 07/19/19 Sold $145,000 +0.1% $107 / Sq Ft
05/30/2019 05/30/19 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2019 05/28/19 For Sale $144,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,475 $156,600 $21,000 $135,600
2024 $6,475 $156,600 $21,000 $135,600
2023 $6,185 $156,600 $21,000 $135,600
2022 $6,269 $156,600 $21,000 $135,600
2021 $6,568 $156,600 $21,000 $135,600
2020 $6,107 $145,000 $21,000 $124,000
2019 $2,198 $113,000 $21,000 $92,000
2018 $3,791 $113,000 $21,000 $92,000
2017 $1,996 $113,000 $21,000 $92,000
2016 $4,408 $113,000 $21,000 $92,000
2015 -- $113,000 $21,000 $92,000
2014 -- $113,000 $21,000 $92,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1196570

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-051-000-0003-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.