NOT LISTED FOR SALE

106 N Olin Altona, IL 61414

Estimated Value: $82,000 - $124,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,536 Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2024

Last sale price $79,000 $51 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $789 / mo

152 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of August 2024

Act Fast for your chance to own a home in desired ROWVA School District! Ready for your TLC to turn this stately 1.5 story into the home of your dreams! Boasting considerable living space throughout with a main level primary bedroom, two additional upper bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, an eat in kitchen with a plethora of cabinets, a formal dining room (unless you choose to transform that space into an extra bedroom if that suits your needs better), large closets, and a practical three season room great for relaxing after a long day! Smothered in character with arched doorways, beautiful Pecan woodwork, exposed and concealed hardwood floors, a grand wood burning fireplace, and kitchen wainscoting repurposed from the old Altona Hotel. Placed on a nice sized lot with mature trees, a convenient detached garage and a fenced yard. Don't delay, call today for your viewing before it's too late.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Varner

Platinum Key Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 309-343-1186 License #471020643 Listed on: 01/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Varner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,795

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 99 x 132
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-16-180-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,795

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Architectural Style: One and Half Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 309-343-1186
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk Out
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1536
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Frame, Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water, Window Unit(s)
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: ROWVA

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 99 x 132
  • Parcel #: 03-16-180-002

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1794.8
  • TaxExemptions: Disability,Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2024
Closed on
Jul 17, 2024
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$79,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-6.95%
Views
205
Current Estimated Value
$104,072

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,072
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.75%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,866
Interest Rate
0.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,206

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Chloe $79,000 Attorney Only
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Chloe $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2024 08/07/24 Sold $79,000 0.0% $51 / Sq Ft
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2024 06/09/24 Off Market $79,000 -- --
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Price Changed $84,900 -5.7% $55 / Sq Ft
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Price Changed $90,000 +6.0% $59 / Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 For Sale $84,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,813 $37,730 $2,610 $35,120
2023 $2,813 $31,770 $2,450 $29,320
2022 $1,795 $27,760 $2,140 $25,620
2021 $1,595 $25,460 $1,960 $23,500
2020 $1,508 $24,250 $1,870 $22,380
2019 $1,525 $24,250 $1,870 $22,380
2018 $1,539 $24,250 $1,870 $22,380
2017 $1,505 $24,250 $1,870 $22,380
2015 -- $23,770 $1,830 $21,940
2013 $1,461 $25,020 $1,930 $23,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1026845

RMLS Alliance

APN: 03-16-180-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.