NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $205,000 - $243,060

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,909 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,362 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Big Bang for your Buck$$$ This home has so many bonuses. First, it's location is in the center of town where everything is easily accessed, Lafayette High, grocery stores, medical facility's, shopping and so much more. Secondly, this home is situated on huge lot, .65 acres. It has 3 large bedrooms with extra closets and storage. The master bedroom has a large walk in closet. All the rooms are spacious and several rooms have bay windows. Other perks include a large workshop/Man Cave or could be converted into a mother-in-law suite. The view from your screened in back porch makes you feel like you're out in the country. The A/C is only 3 years old, the architectural shingle roof is only 3 years old and the hot water heater is brand new. Floors redone, bedrooms & living room. Hurry!Would you like to grow a huge garden? Greenhouse included. Would you like to grow a huge garden? Greenhouse included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vivian Chicola

EXP Realty, LLC License #49721 Listed on: 07/12/2021

Co-Listed By

Lainey Waguespack

EXP Realty, LLC License #995686930

Last Buyer's Agent

Raquell Charles

Red Door Realty Acadiana

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • RV Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,909 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 58-60

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: IRREGULAR
  • Co List Office Phone: 337-522-7554
  • Subdivision Name: Montgomery Park
  • Directions: Ambassador Caffery towards I-10. Take a right on Dulles. Right on Omega. House is in the cul-de-sac.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • List_136: 92.068235
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Formica Counters
  • Living Area: 1909
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 0.51 to 0.99 Acres, Back Yard Access, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Screened
  • Property Condition: 31 - 40 Years

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 58-60

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2021
Closed on
Sep 2, 2021
List Price
$198,000
Current Estimated Value
$224,515

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.16%
Original Mortgage
$199,323
Outstanding Balance
$178,273
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,242

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2018
Closed on
Nov 9, 2018
List Price
$165,265

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%
Original Mortgage
$155,250
Interest Rate
4.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gotch Shayla Sharmake $203,000 None Available
Courville David Scott $165,250 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gotch Shayla Sharmake $199,323
Previous Owner Courville David Scott $155,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2021 09/02/21 Sold -- -- --
07/24/2021 07/24/21 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2021 07/12/21 For Sale $198,000 +19.8% $104 / Sq Ft
11/09/2018 11/09/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/12/2018 10/12/18 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2018 09/05/18 For Sale $165,265 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,037 $19,579 $5,864 $13,715
2024 $1,410 $19,579 $5,864 $13,715
2023 $1,410 $18,606 $5,864 $12,742
2022 $1,947 $18,606 $5,864 $12,742
2021 $1,728 $16,463 $5,864 $10,599
2020 $1,723 $16,463 $5,864 $10,599
2019 $731 $16,363 $5,864 $10,499
2018 $128 $7,200 $1,000 $6,200
2017 $128 $7,200 $1,000 $6,200
2015 $129 $7,200 $1,000 $6,200
2013 -- $7,200 $1,000 $6,200

Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

MLS Number: 21006388

REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

APN: 6063005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.