NOT LISTED FOR SALE

106 S Maple St Sturgis, MI 49091

Estimated Value: $261,466

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
3,344 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2022

Last sale price $260,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,706 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Porch
  • Patio
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1-minute walk to Free Church Park

About This Home

As of December 2022

Immaculate home in the city of Sturgis. This historic 2 story home boasts a lot of character & charm & sits on a large city lot. Inside you'll find a great room addition with soaring ceilings leading to a high end kitchen with stainless appliances, Cambria countertops, & soft close cabinetry. The rest of the main floor features a large formal dining area with a bay window, formal living room with a wood burning fireplace, & a conveniently located office off the kitchen. Upstairs there are 3 large bedrooms with walk-in closets & a full bath with ample built in storage, double sinks, & heated floors. Other updates include 2 high end efficiency furnaces, an on demand water heater, & replacement windows. There is also an oversized 2 car garage with a covered porch & underground sprinklers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karissa Finnerman Rarick

Five Star Real Estate License #6501386288 Listed on: 10/26/2022

Five Star Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Brorson

RE/MAX Elite Group License #6502378083

RE/MAX Elite Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 114x66x22x66x92x132
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,918

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1960
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 3344.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1008.0
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1008.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 269900.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalk
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Area: 0.34
  • Lot Dimensions: 114x66X22x66x92x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1918.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2022
Closed on
Dec 16, 2022
Sold by
Sholl Dwight L
Bought by
Barahona Dennyz Gabriel and Garber-Barahona Vivien
Seller's Agent
Karissa Finnerman Rarick
Five Star Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Mike Brorson
RE/MAX Elite Group
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.67%
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$261,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,466
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.17%
Original Mortgage
$221,000
Outstanding Balance
$214,368
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,098

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barahona Dennyz Gabriel $260,000 Oak Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barahona Dennyz Gabriel $221,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Sold $260,000 -3.7% $78 / Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2022 10/26/22 For Sale $269,900 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,729 $116,700 $6,200 $110,500
2024 $3,591 $110,000 $6,200 $103,800
2023 $3,480 $93,400 $6,200 $87,200
2022 $1,603 $79,100 $6,000 $73,100
2021 $1,918 $67,800 $5,800 $62,000
2020 $1,895 $61,700 $5,300 $56,400
2019 $1,860 $56,600 $6,200 $50,400
2018 $1,693 $53,300 $6,100 $47,200
2017 $1,656 $52,500 $52,500 $0
2016 -- $48,600 $48,600 $0
2015 -- $48,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $43,100 $43,100 $0
2012 -- $41,600 $41,600 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 22045523

MichRIC

APN: 052-040-490-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.