$640,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

106 W Avalon Dr Unit Lot 88 Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
2003 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$316 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

100 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Sea La Vie, a beautifully maintained coastal retreat that perfectly balances comfort, convenience, and character. Originally built as the builder’s personal residence, this thoughtfully designed 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home has been upgraded and curated to serve as the ideal turn key rent-by-owner property or private second-home getaway. Nestled halfway between the ocean and sound, this home enjoys close water access without the worry, sitting high in an X flood zone with no flood insurance required. The community HOA is only $35 per year and includes a deeded oceanfront parking area beside the Avalon Pier, plus access to a soundside dock and boat slip. The reverse-floor plan offers a bright and open top level with high ceilings, a gas fireplace and a fully equipped kitchen featuring stainless appliances and bar seating. Enjoy ocean views from the upper deck or grill out with ease thanks to a direct gas line hookup no propane tanks needed. The spacious primary suite includes three closets and a private bath with a jetted tub, creating a relaxing owner’s retreat. The mid-level offers a comfortable second living area perfect for shuffleboard or board games, two guest bedrooms with a shared bath, and a full laundry room. On the ground level you will find a large bedroom with walk-in shower that provides easy-access accommodations and outside a tiki inspired entertainment space. The modular wall design even allows for a future hot tub installation if desired. Additional outdoor features are designed for easy coastal living: Trex decking, a fenced yard with firepit and Adirondack chairs, and even a shed for kayaks, bikes, or beach gear. The roof and water heater were replaced in 2023, one HVAC unit in 2024 and kitchen updates were made in 2020. Sold fully furnished, including game table, newer mattresses, and two full sets of bedding backups for every room, Sea La Vie is ready to go, no rental management contracts are in place for the 2026 season, giving new owners total flexibility. With consistent five-star guest reviews and strong rental performance, this property offers the rare blend of income potential and personal enjoyment that makes Outer Banks ownership so rewarding. From watching fireworks over Avalon Pier to biking to the Wright Brothers Memorial or grabbing coffee at nearby cafes, you’ll love the walkability, updates, and effortless coastal charm that make Sea La Vie stand out. This is Outer Banks living made easy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Bair

Keller Williams - Outer Banks Listed on: 11/06/2025

Keller Williams - Outer Banks

Co-Listed By

Lauren Hayes Palmer

Keller Williams - Outer Banks License #337045

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristian Head

Resort Realty - Frisco License #338015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,552

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Interior Spaces

  • 2,028 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,552

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Bypass W. on Avalon Dr. House on the Right
  • Headline: Turn Key, Ready to Go Rental!
  • Zoning: RL
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Public
  • View Type:Pond View: Ocean
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 009410
  • Ownership: Owned More than 12 Months
  • MLS Status: (21) Sold - Sold CO OP by Member
  • Subdivision Name: Avalon Beach
  • Architectural Style: Reverse Floor Plan
  • ResoRoomType: Game Room
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Boat Ramp, Boat Dock, Ocean Access, Sound Access, Common Area

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2003

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3552.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2025
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-8.44%
Views
136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
125.42%
Original Mortgage
$512,000
Outstanding Balance
$512,000
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,468

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2021
Sold by
Alcorn Marcia D and Estate Of Edward Daley
Bought by
Tagirova Tatiana A and Martinez Ruperto A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $640,000 None Listed On Document
Executors Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $512,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $640,000 -5.2% $316 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $675,000 -3.4% $333 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 For Sale $699,000 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 131004

Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

APN: 001729000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.