$429,900
PENDING

1060 E Jennifer Dr Bloomington, IN 47401

Estimated payment $2,669/month

Total Views 2,280
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,242 Sq Ft
$192 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spacious and well-planned 2-story home in desirable Sherwood Oaks II! You are welcomed into the home from the covered front porch into the 2-story foyer. On the main floor, you will find the formal living room with a vaulted ceiling and the dining room, which boasts a tray ceiling, the beautiful kitchen featuring updated cabinets with soft-close drawers, and new countertops, a breakfast area, a powder room, a laundry room, and a wonderful family room with a wood-burning fireplace with a gas starter. The upper level offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, each with a double-sink vanity. The primary bedroom is ample and comfortable and features a walk-in closet, an en-suite bath featuring a jetted tub, and a separate tile shower. This home features recent updates, including new luxury vinyl plank flooring on the main level and new carpet in all bedrooms and on the stairs. The bathrooms have been updated with new flooring, tub/shower surround, lighting, fixtures, painted cabinets, and a tile shower in the primary bath. For outdoor living, there is a large 30x12 deck overlooking the backyard with a 14x10 shed with electricity, which provides space for lawn equipment and added storage needs. New windows were installed in 2021, the garage door and opener were replaced in 2023, and gutter screens were added in 2025. A brand-new AO Smith 50-gallon water heater is being installed on March 30, 2026. The garage includes a workbench, and the seller is leaving an extension ladder. This home has been gently lived in for the past 5 years on a very part-time basis. The current utility averages will reflect that. Excellent schools: Childs, Jackson Creek, and South, plus nearby local parks and trails. Make an appointment to see this exceptional home today!

Listing Agent

Ron Plecher

Realty Professionals Brokerage Email: rplecher@homefinder.org License #RB14033205 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Realty Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,114

Year Built

  • Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating system powered by renewable energy
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sherwood Oaks Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 67 / 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 530816405018000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,114

Year Built

Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Building Area Total: 2242
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: Sherwood Oaks
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: rplecher@homefinder.org
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Vaulted, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2242
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Room,Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 973
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Some Updates
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1269

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl With Brick
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Pool Private Y N: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View Y N: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Fuel: Renewable Source

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Jackson Creek Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sidewalks
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12197
  • Parcel Number: 530816405018000009
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4114
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 67
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 2057
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Childs Elementary School
  • High School: Bloomington High School South

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,114 $372,000 $98,200 $273,800
2024 $4,114 $378,300 $98,200 $280,100
2023 $4,320 $397,600 $98,200 $299,400
2022 $3,810 $344,500 $83,200 $261,300
2021 $3,158 $300,300 $75,400 $224,900
2020 $2,974 $282,100 $75,400 $206,700
2019 $2,730 $258,200 $39,000 $219,200
2018 $2,579 $243,500 $41,700 $201,800
2017 $2,392 $228,800 $41,700 $187,100
2016 $2,312 $226,500 $33,400 $193,100
2014 $2,148 $213,600 $33,400 $180,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Sold $429,900 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $429,900 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

About the Listing Agent

Ron Plecher

Realty Professionals

(812) 534-4261

Section Image

A transplant from California, Ron and his family have enjoyed being part of the Bloomington community for many years. After working in the medical management field, he wanted a change and began his career in real estate in 2002. He's earned multiple awards throughout the years and remains a top producer in the local market and the state of Indiana. Ron credits his success to his knowledge of real estate and the local market, his attention to detail, his work ethic, his respect for his clients,

Ron's Other Listings

  • 1060 E Jennifer Dr, Bloomington, IN 47401

    $429,900 Sold May 21, 2026

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,242 Sq Ft
    • 1060 E Jennifer Dr
    • Bloomington, IN

    Spacious and well-planned 2-story home in desirable Sherwood Oaks II! You are welcomed into the home from the covered front porch into the 2-story foyer. On the main floor, you will find the formal living room with a vaulted ceiling and the dining room, which boasts a tray ceiling, the beautiful kitchen featuring updated cabinets with soft-close drawers, and new countertops, a breakfast area, a

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

  • 3429 S Kennedy Dr, Bloomington, IN 47401

    $424,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 3429 S Kennedy Dr
    • Bloomington, IN

    This property has a great rental history! Great investment opportunity with high net income located on the south side of Bloomington, convenient to shopping, I-69, and downtown! Both units currently rent for $1,675 per month. 3429 is leased until 7/26/27, and 3431 is month-to-month. The tenants pay all utilities. Each main level has a living room, a fully equipped kitchen with a pantry and the

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • 3429 & 3431 S Kennedy Dr, Bloomington, IN 47401

    $424,900

    • 6 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,592 Sq Ft
    • 3429 & 3431 S Kennedy Dr
    • Bloomington, IN

Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • 2811 S Atlee St, Bloomington, IN 47401

    $564,900 $15K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,149 Sq Ft
    • 2811 S Atlee St
    • Bloomington, IN

    Welcome to Rosewood at Hyde Park, a quiet, picturesque neighborhood nestled on the north side of Hyde Park. This neighborhood sits next to a nature preserve and close to everything this college town has to offer: Indiana University, sports venues, opera, theatre, shopping, restaurants, the hospital, and parks. The floor plan of this maintenance-free paired home with a two-story foyer and 10-foot

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • 1588 S Andrew Cir, Bloomington, IN 47401

    $679,900

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,407 Sq Ft
    • 1588 S Andrew Cir
    • Bloomington, IN

    This lovely two-story home in Shadow Creek offers everything you have been looking for! The brick front exterior and mature landscaping provide a beautiful first impression as you enter the 2-story foyer with slate flooring, a decorative transom window, and sidelights at the front door. Brazilian cherry floors run throughout the formal dining room and the living room. The dining room offers

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • 4100 N Rosewood Dr, Bloomington, IN 47404

    $439,900 Under Contract

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,755 Sq Ft
    • 4100 N Rosewood Dr
    • Bloomington, IN

    Lovely 2-story home situated on a large corner lot in Ridgefield. This northside neighborhood is convenient to Cascades Park and Golf course, BHSN, Kroger, and is just a 10-minute drive to downtown or the IU campus. This spacious home includes four bedrooms and two and a half baths, and is bright and cheerful with an abundance of natural light. The recently updated kitchen boasts freshly painted

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • 609 E Audubon Dr, Bloomington, IN 47408

    $699,900

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 4,050 Sq Ft
    • 609 E Audubon Dr
    • Bloomington, IN

    Lovely, well-maintained home situated in the Northcliff subdivision. The home sits on a landscaped 1.38-acre lot that features an in-ground pool and a storage building with a changing room. The kitchen was reimagined and is the true heart of this home! Custom floor-to-ceiling integrated pantry with pull-out drawers, open and lighted shelving, a massive island with prep sink, and seating at the

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • 4385 E Bethel Ln, Bloomington, IN 47408

    $212,500 $22K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 990 Sq Ft
    • 4385 E Bethel Ln
    • Bloomington, IN

    This comfortable ranch home sits on .41 acres on the northeast side of Monroe County, convenient to Griffy Lake for fishing, hiking, and kayaking, and only 10 minutes to Bloomington. There are 3 bedrooms with hardwood floors and 1 bath. The primary bedroom offers two closets, one of which is a walk-in. One of the two guest bedrooms also has two closets. The living room and kitchen are open

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image
  • Lot 63 N Viking Ridge Rd Unit 63, Bloomington, IN 47408

    $160,000

    • Land
    • 1.65 Acres
    • $96,970 per Acre
    • Lot 63 N Viking Ridge Rd
    • Unit 63
    • Bloomington, IN

    This beautiful 1.65 acre property in Danny Smith II is being offered for sale. Ideally situated about 675 feet from Sycamore Land Trust’s Scarlett Oak Woods property and next to Hoosier State Forest. It is surrounded by stunning scenery and offers a selection of hiking trails. You can enjoy country living while still being close to everything Bloomington has to offer!

    Ron Plecher Realty Professionals

    Section Image

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22091615

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 53-08-16-405-018.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.