NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10603 Bailey Dr Cheltenham, MD 20623

Estimated Value: $548,000 - $609,000

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,268 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2020

Last sale price $450,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,838 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • Community Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tennis Courts

About This Home

As of September 2020

Welcome home to Bailey Drive. This beautiful bright and airy colonial is charming and truly turn key. The owners have made some significant upgrades to this home so you don't have to do a thing. Walk right into a two story foyer with gleaming hard wood floors and a floor plan that flows around to the large updated kitchen. The kitchen has a granite island, separate bar and newer 12x18 Italian tile. Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Stove and Microwave were replaced in December of 2017. Open concept that flows right into the living room. French doors walk into the back yard from the breakfast area. Step out to a huge yard that s perfect for those Summer BBQs. The upstairs has 4 generous sized bedrooms. The spacious master bedroom features vaulted ceilings and his and her closets. Master bath has two separate vanities, a walk in shower and separate soaking tub. Main level laundry (set 1 of 2). The basement has it s own in law suite, featuring a separate kitchen, living room, two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, second washer/dryer and second water heater. Plenty of extra storage in the basement or 2 car garage. Community offers walking paths, pool and tennis courts. Easy commute to Joint Base Andrews, Brandywine Green Line, DC, National Harbor/MGM, Old Town Alexandria. Minutes to Rosaryville state park, Brandywine Crossing Shopping center.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Jones

(703) 535-3610 smccullar@kw.com KW Metro Center License #SP98379874 Listed on: 08/20/2020

KW Metro Center

Co-Listed By

Emely Gonzalez

(703) 535-3610 smccullar@kw.com KW Metro Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Dacheng Weng

(301) 738-7777 709394dcw@gmail.com CapStar Properties

CapStar Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,162

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 11,386 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $49 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17111143189

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,162

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$49 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Bar, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 4268
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4268
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 159.46
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2728
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1540
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1540
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Storage Barn/Shed
  • Construction Materials: Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Play Area
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 585.72
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Name: CHELTENHAM WOODS
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ROSARYVILLE
  • High School: FREDERICK DOUGLASS
  • Middle Or Junior School: GWYNN PARK

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11386.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5162.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17111143189
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2024
Sold by
Crafty Crab District Heights Inc
Bought by
Dch Property Llc
Current Estimated Value
$584,793

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2020
Closed on
Sep 9, 2020
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
3.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2019
Sold by
Luna Ernesto and Luna Gonzalo
Bought by
Luna Ernesto

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 27, 2011
Closed on
Feb 29, 2012
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$258,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-0.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$251,459
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2010
Sold by
Tolson John
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2000
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Tolson John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dch Property Llc $503,000 None Listed On Document
Crafty Crab District Heights Inc $450,000 Universal Title
Luna Ernesto -- Boston National Title
Luna Ernesto $258,000 American Trust Title Llc
Federal National Mortgage Association $470,734 --
Tolson John $183,000 --
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs $186,952 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Luna Ernesto $284,000
Previous Owner Luna Ernesto $251,459
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/08/2020 09/08/20 Sold $450,000 +3.4% $105 / Sq Ft
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2020 08/20/20 For Sale $435,000 +68.6% $102 / Sq Ft
02/29/2012 02/29/12 Sold $258,000 -0.7% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/24/2012 01/24/12 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2012 01/20/12 For Sale $259,900 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft
01/07/2012 01/07/12 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2011 12/27/11 For Sale $259,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,485 $523,500 $101,400 $422,100
2024 $7,485 $476,833 -- --
2023 $6,790 $430,167 $0 $0
2022 $8,913 $383,500 $101,400 $282,100
2021 $8,680 $367,867 $0 $0
2020 $5,632 $352,233 $0 $0
2019 $4,820 $336,600 $100,700 $235,900
2018 $5,221 $328,600 $0 $0
2017 $5,043 $320,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $312,600 $0 $0
2015 $5,565 $312,600 $0 $0
2014 $5,565 $312,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG578260

Bright MLS

APN: 11-1143189

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.