$408,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,789 Sq Ft
5,497 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$228 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

133 on Market

Highlights

  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to your new spacious home. Walk in the front door and enjoy quiet time in the front living room. Kitchen is open to family room with an eating area between them. Kitchen and island granite countertops. All appliances stay except for refrigerator. There is a reverse osmosis system to have clean drinking water. Primary bedroom is separate from the other 3 bedrooms. It has a spacious primary bathroom and walk-in closet. A big plus is the jack and jill bathroom between the bedrooms and hallway. There is a covered patio in back which makes it comfortable for grilling and entertainment. This home is located close to shopping, restaurants and other amenities. A big plus in the charm of the neighborhood. One or more photos have been virtually staged to display the potential of the home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Rands

Keller Williams Arizona Realty License #SA692896000 Listed on: 11/12/2025

Keller Williams Arizona Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dylan Phillips

The Brokery License #SA654714000

The Brokery

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,416

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 5,497 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,789 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 56
  • Assessor Parcel Number 220-71-072

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Parkwood Ranch Association, Phone Number (480) 813-6788
  • Built by Stardust Development Inc
  • Parkwood Ranch Parcel 1 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,416

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

5,497 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: S Somerset
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 60.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Solar Panels Grid: On
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: PARKWOOD RANCH PARCEL 1
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 228.06
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Built-In Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1789.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 180.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Parkwood Ranch
  • Phone: 480-813-6788
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 225.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Patterson Elementary
  • High School: Skyline High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Smith Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5497.0
  • Parcel #: 220-71-072

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Stardust Development Inc

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1416.0
  • Tax Book Number: 220.0
  • Tax Lot: 56
  • Tax Map Number: 71.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2025
Closed on
Apr 25, 2026
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$408,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-3.98%
Views
133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
191.39%
Original Mortgage
$421,464
Outstanding Balance
$421,464
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$161

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 1999
Sold by
Riverbend Properties Inc
Bought by
Highgate Sheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,500
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $408,000 Landmark Title
Warranty Deed $118,165 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $421,464 VA
Previous Owner $94,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $408,000 -2.8% $228 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $419,900 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Price Changed $419,900 -1.2% $235 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $424,900 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $424,900 -- --
11/12/2025 11/12/25 For Sale $424,900 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,417 $17,064 -- --
2024 $1,433 $16,252 -- --
2023 $1,433 $32,510 $6,500 $26,010
2022 $1,401 $24,180 $4,830 $19,350
2021 $1,440 $22,060 $4,410 $17,650
2020 $1,420 $20,280 $4,050 $16,230
2019 $1,316 $18,820 $3,760 $15,060
2018 $1,256 $16,850 $3,370 $13,480
2017 $1,217 $15,810 $3,160 $12,650
2016 $1,195 $15,550 $3,110 $12,440
2015 $1,128 $14,560 $2,910 $11,650
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6945931

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 220-71-072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.