NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,070 Sq Ft
1971 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2012

Last sale price $360,000 $336 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near an ocean
  • Clubhouse
  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Property is near park, public transit, shops, and bus stop
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of May 2012

Great location across from Hondo Park and a very sunny exposure. Unit has been a rental and needs updating thru-out. View deck off master, mirrored closets in both bedrooms, huge sunny patio off living room, great for pets. Carport with storage, 2 pools, spa, sauna, clubhouse, and great location. Asso fee includes water, trash, all hot water & heating, ext maint, insurance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Spechler

Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 04/10/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Imp

Keller Williams Realty Santa Barbara

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

HOA Fees

  • $429 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,070 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Area
  • Stove

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Linoleum
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 035-390-030

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, water, trash, comm area maint, exterior maint, security
  • $200 HOA Transfer Fee
  • 270 Buildings
  • 270 Units

Year Built

Built in 1971

HOA Fees

$429 per month

Listing Details

  • Association Fee: 429
  • Association Transfer Fee: 200
  • Directions: 2nd driveway on the left and building is on the right when you turn in.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Common Area
  • ResoLotFeatures: Near Public Transit
  • Reso Association Amenities: Spa/Hot Tub, Clubhouse, Pool, Greenbelt, Security
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other, Insurance, Water, Trash, Comm Area Maint, Exterior Maint, Security
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Architectural Style: Medit
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Fair
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1971
  • Property Information Total #Units: 270
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: McKinley
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Construction Two Story2: Yes
  • View Wooded3: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Carpet: Yes
  • Location Info Development Name: SB Highlands
  • Roof:Tile2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Cpt #12: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Pool4: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Greenbelt2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • Style Medit2: Yes
  • Condition Fair2: Yes
  • Laundry Common Area2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Security: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Clubhouse: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities SpaHot Tub: Yes
  • AssocPark Fee Incl Security2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Elect Stove2: Yes
  • Assessor's Data Assessor Year Built: 1971.0
  • FlrWdw Coverings VinylLinoleum2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Elect Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Mountain(s), Setting, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Cpt #1

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 035-390-030
  • Zoning: Other

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Sold $360,000 +2.9% $336 / Sq Ft
04/13/2012 04/13/12 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2012 04/10/12 For Sale $349,900 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,731 $452,168 $219,803 $232,365
2023 $4,731 $434,612 $211,269 $223,343
2022 $4,564 $426,091 $207,127 $218,964
2021 $4,458 $417,737 $203,066 $214,671
2020 $4,412 $413,454 $200,984 $212,470
2019 $4,335 $405,348 $197,044 $208,304
2018 $4,273 $397,401 $193,181 $204,220
2017 $4,132 $389,610 $189,394 $200,216
2016 $4,104 $381,972 $185,681 $196,291
2015 $4,059 $376,235 $182,892 $193,343
2014 $3,994 $368,866 $179,310 $189,556
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 12-1149

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 035-390-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.