1069 Golf Course Rd Halifax, VA 24558
Estimated Value: $264,000 - $360,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,350
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1069 Golf Course Rd, Halifax, VA 24558 and is currently estimated at $312,262, approximately $132 per square foot. 1069 Golf Course Rd is a home located in Halifax County with nearby schools including South Boston Elementary School, Halifax County Middle School, and Halifax County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2018
Sold by
Degraw Christopher J and Degraw Brandy B
Bought by
Mele Brad and Mele Mary
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$192,950
Outstanding Balance
$166,136
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$146,126
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2015
Sold by
Degraw Christopher J
Bought by
Degraw Trustee Christopher J and Brandy & Chris Degraw Family R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2014
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Tr Co
Bought by
Degraw Chris
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mele Brad | $227,000 | Attorney | |
| Degraw Trustee Christopher J | -- | None Available | |
| Degraw Chris | $88,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mele Brad | $192,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Degraw Chris | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,141 | $228,259 | $29,067 | $199,192 |
| 2024 | $1,141 | $228,259 | $29,067 | $199,192 |
| 2023 | $1,108 | $221,680 | $29,067 | $192,613 |
| 2022 | $1,108 | $221,680 | $29,067 | $192,613 |
| 2021 | $933 | $186,539 | $29,067 | $157,472 |
| 2020 | $933 | $186,539 | $29,067 | $157,472 |
| 2019 | $960 | $192,069 | $29,067 | $163,002 |
| 2018 | $922 | $192,069 | $29,067 | $163,002 |
| 2016 | $922 | $192,069 | $29,067 | $163,002 |
| 2015 | $922 | $192,069 | $29,067 | $163,002 |
| 2014 | $458 | $99,479 | $29,067 | $70,412 |
| 2013 | $459 | $101,996 | $29,067 | $72,929 |
Source: Public Records
Map