NOT LISTED FOR SALE

107 Charing Rd Rochester, NY 14617

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $248,174

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,208 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2021

Last sale price $167,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,845 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dake Junior High School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of August 2021

Welcome to 107 Charing Road! This lovely ranch home is move-in ready with upgrades throughout! Beautifully remodeled kitchen with solid surface counters, new flooring, subway tile, and stainless appliances. Potential 3rd bedroom/office. The spacious living room has a gas fireplace (2017) with a brick surround and mantle. Hardwood floors under all carpets. Tear off roof completed 2017. The sliding glass door was added to access the beautiful newer composite deck with vinyl railings. Huge basement with block windows and tons of potential! Picture perfect curb appeal with beautiful landscaping, slate front patio, and attached garage. This home is located in the desired West Irondequoit School district. Truly a must-see home! Offers will be reviewed on 6/22.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Hickey

Listing by WCI Realty License #10301215893 Listed on: 06/17/2021

WCI Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Goodman

Listing by Revere Realty License #10401342482

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,987

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x125
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,208 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-061-190-0002-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,987

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1952
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Marten Mdws
  • Directions: From St. Paul , take Pinegrove to Hastings. Bear left onto Charing Road.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Irondequoit

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-061-190-0002-002-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5987.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2021
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,100
11.41%
Current Estimated Value
$240,794

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,794
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.03%
Original Mortgage
$133,600
Outstanding Balance
$119,838
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,956

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2010
Sold by
Lydon Charles W
Bought by
Powell Teresa K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,188
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2001
Sold by
Marshall
Bought by
Lydon Charles W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1998

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wagner Melanie G $167,000 None Available
Powell Teresa K $100,000 None Available
Lydon Charles W $72,100 Lawrence I Heller
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wagner Melanie G $133,600
Previous Owner Powell Teresa K $98,188
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Sold $167,000 +11.4% $138 / Sq Ft
06/22/2021 06/22/21 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $149,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,719 $184,000 $34,000 $150,000
2024 $6,719 $184,000 $34,000 $150,000
2023 $6,542 $184,000 $34,000 $150,000
2022 $9,021 $132,400 $32,900 $99,500
2021 $6,008 $124,000 $32,900 $91,100
2020 $5,119 $124,000 $32,900 $91,100
2019 $4,211 $124,000 $32,900 $91,100
2018 $4,873 $124,000 $32,900 $91,100
2017 $2,155 $105,000 $22,700 $82,300
2016 $4,211 $105,000 $22,700 $82,300
2015 -- $105,000 $22,700 $82,300
2014 -- $105,000 $22,700 $82,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1345361

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400-061-190-0002-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.