NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1073 Hicks Rd Highlands, NC 28741

Estimated Value: $1,063,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
2.89 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2021

Last sale price $470,000

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,685 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Circular Driveway
  • 2.89 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Porch

About This Home

As of September 2021

A Unique Offering with several options, so let's get creative! Almost 3 acres very close to town, buildable sloping property in the County with less restrictions. Option 1, keep the house which sold "as is" gut-job-fixer-upper and earn rental income. Option 2, tear it down and start over, apartments, employee housing, or 3-4 nice cottages could work here. Option 3, might be the perfect land for mini-storage facility or other light commercial. Truly an "open canvass" for the discerning Buyer/Investor. One of the oldest Oak Trees in North Carolina is on-property, so bring a hammock (and a rake).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Gleeson

Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers Brokerage Phone: 8285268118 License #287233 Listed on: 07/20/2021

Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers

Co-Listed By

Deborah Gleeson

Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers Brokerage Phone: 8285268118 License #287663

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,105

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2.89 Acre Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

Parking

  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Views of Woods

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7450-58-3057 & 7540-58-226

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,105

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2.89 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.89
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 244
  • Co List Office Phone: 828-526-8118
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Highlands, take Hwy. 64W (Franklin Rd) and veer RIGHT onto Mirror Lake Road. Veer RIGHT again onto Hicks Rd immediately after crossing the Mirror Lake Bridge to 1073 Hicks Road.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 8285268118
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, None, Paved, Parking Lot

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 125888.4
  • Parcel #: 7450-58-3057 & 7540-58-226
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1104.58
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Hm Squared Investments Llc
Bought by
Grayson Carlin Nicole
Current Estimated Value
$1,063,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$717,500
Outstanding Balance
$712,956
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$350,044

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2021
Closed on
Sep 16, 2021
Sold by
Jt Collection Inc
Bought by
Hm Squared Investments Llc
Seller's Agent
Patrick Gleeson
Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2020
Sold by
Talley Kenneth C and Talley Lisa P
Bought by
Jt Collection Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grayson Carlin Nicole $1,025,000 None Listed On Document
Hm Squared Investments Llc $470,000 None Available
Hm Squared Investments Llc $470,000 None Listed On Document
Jt Collection Inc $330,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grayson Carlin Nicole $717,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/21/2021 09/21/21 Sold $470,000 -2.1% --
08/30/2021 08/30/21 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2021 08/14/21 For Sale $480,000 -- --
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,119 $4,083,340 $219,740 $3,863,600
2024 $1,540 $2,537,760 $219,740 $2,318,020
2023 $1,121 $211,740 $211,740 $0
2022 $1,121 $235,670 $111,610 $124,060
2021 $1,121 $235,670 $111,610 $124,060
2020 $1,038 $229,900 $105,840 $124,060
2018 $1,204 $308,340 $176,400 $131,940
2017 -- $308,340 $176,400 $131,940
2016 $1,204 $308,340 $176,400 $131,940
2015 $1,181 $308,340 $176,400 $131,940
2014 $1,111 $360,740 $249,900 $110,840
2013 -- $360,740 $249,900 $110,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 97247

APN: 7540583057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.