Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.61
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1079 E Stuart Dr, Galax, VA 24333. 1079 E Stuart Dr is a home located in Galax City with nearby schools including Galax Elementary School, Galax Middle School, and Galax High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
Bbi Holding Co Llc
Bought by
Tjp R/E Holding Co Ii Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1997
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tjp R/E Holding Co Ii Llc | $308 | New Title Company Name | |
| Bbi Holding Co Llc | -- | New Century Title | |
| -- | $360,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,012 | $544,800 | $186,600 | $358,200 |
| 2024 | $5,012 | $544,800 | $186,600 | $358,200 |
| 2023 | $5,182 | $518,200 | $160,000 | $358,200 |
| 2022 | $4,720 | $518,200 | $160,000 | $358,200 |
| 2021 | $4,342 | $472,000 | $160,000 | $312,000 |
| 2020 | $4,342 | $472,000 | $160,000 | $312,000 |
| 2019 | $3,543 | $472,000 | $160,000 | $312,000 |
| 2017 | $3,543 | $442,900 | $160,000 | $282,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $426,300 | $160,000 | $266,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $542,900 | $160,000 | $382,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $542,900 | $160,000 | $382,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map