Seller's Agent in 2025
Allen Curtis
C Shane Cook & Associates
(828) 443-7318
27 in this area
142 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $387,873 - $419,000
Reborn for modern living! This stunning mid-century cottage, nestled in the heart of Morganton, offers an incredible opportunity with SIX bedrooms and two bathrooms. Completely remodeled with hardwoods and tile flooring and thoughtfully expanded into the half-story attic, this home seamlessly blends contemporary interiors with the cozy charm of its original exterior. 1401 heated square feet on the Main level and 817 heated square feet on the Upper Level that can't be listed as official square footage due to the ceiling height being just below 7 feet. Enjoy the convenience of both interior and exterior access to the basement. A truly unique find for those who appreciate the beauty of blended styles!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
C Shane Cook & Associates Brokerage Email: AllenKCurtis@gmail.com License #287846 Listed on: 03/10/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaffney Michael Thomas | $425,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Gaffney Michael Thomas | $425,000 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gaffney Michael Thomas | $200,000 | |
| Closed | Gaffney Michael Thomas | $200,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | Sold | $425,000 | -14.8% | $303 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2025 03/10/25 | For Sale | $499,000 | -- | $356 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $776 | $373,232 | $15,372 | $357,860 |
| 2024 | $772 | $121,236 | $15,372 | $105,864 |
| 2023 | $767 | $121,236 | $15,372 | $105,864 |
| 2022 | $670 | $84,593 | $12,600 | $71,993 |
| 2021 | $664 | $84,593 | $12,600 | $71,993 |
| 2020 | $660 | $84,593 | $12,600 | $71,993 |
| 2019 | $660 | $84,593 | $12,600 | $71,993 |
| 2018 | $650 | $83,110 | $12,600 | $70,510 |
| 2017 | $648 | $83,110 | $12,600 | $70,510 |
| 2016 | $630 | $83,110 | $12,600 | $70,510 |
| 2015 | $627 | $83,110 | $12,600 | $70,510 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Allen Curtis
C Shane Cook & Associates
(828) 443-7318
27 in this area
142 Total Sales
L
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Laney Loftis
Nest Realty Morganton
(828) 260-2737
36 in this area
52 Total Sales
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4221217
APN: 5642
Ask me questions while you tour the home.