$267,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

108 Hemlock Ave Kannapolis, NC 28081

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,223 Sq Ft
7,536 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$218 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

121 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

About This Home

As of April 2026

Real estate is about location, location, and location. And this home has location. But it's not all about location. Enjoy this renovated brick home that has been completed with permits. The home boasts new electrical system, panel box, and plumbing within the footprint of the home, new HVAC system and ductwork, new LVP flooring, new soft close cabinetry and granite countertops throughout, new stainless steel appliances (dishwasher, electric range, and microhood), remote control ceiling fan, dehumidifier in crawl space with remote monitoring, new paint, double insulated windows, double closets in primary bedroom, new roof install in 2025, garbage disposal, fully insulated. All you have to do is move in and decorate. Then enjoy the fact that there is a very short walk to Village Park boasting concerts, playgrounds, Rotary Express Train, Carousel, and splash pad. Enjoy Cannon Ballers Stadium without having to fight the traffic. On non-ballgame days, the stadium is open as a public park with a playground, splash pad, and walking trail around the concourse. Let's not forget how close this home is to the public library, Bakers Creek Greenway and Cannon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Boone

Master Brokers of the Carolinas & Catawba Valley Brokerage Email: debbiewboone@gmail.com License #171315 Listed on: 11/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Mechelle Kuld

TMR Realty, Inc. License #280063

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,536 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R8

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,223 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • Driveway
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5614-31-6193-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,536 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Restrictions: No Representation
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 218.32
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: debbiewboone@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1223
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1223
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1223
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 5614-31-6193-0000
  • Zoning: R8
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.173
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fred Wilson
  • High School: A.L. Brown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2025
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
Sold by
Bluff Ridge Incorporated
Bought by
Kopitopoulou Christina
Seller's Agent
Debbie Boone
Master Brokers of the Carolinas & Catawba Valley
Buyer's Agent
Mechelle Kuld
TMR Realty, Inc.
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$267,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,000
-10.7%
Views
136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.08%
Original Mortgage
$237,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,000
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,296

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2025
Sold by
Bm Realty Investments Llc
Bought by
Bluff Ridge Incorporated

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2024
Sold by
Griffin Dana W
Bought by
Bm Realty Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1997
Sold by
Swaim Joseph
Bought by
Swaim Sadie H

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $267,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $148,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $148,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $118,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $267,000 -4.6% $218 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $229 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $289,900 -3.0% $237 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 For Sale $299,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,047 $92,170 $43,200 $48,970
2024 $1,840 $162,010 $43,200 $118,810
2023 $1,124 $82,020 $11,520 $70,500
2022 $1,124 $82,020 $11,520 $70,500
2021 $1,124 $82,020 $11,520 $70,500
2020 $1,124 $82,020 $11,520 $70,500
2019 $928 $67,720 $8,550 $59,170
2018 $914 $67,720 $8,550 $59,170
2017 $901 $67,720 $8,550 $59,170
2016 -- $76,200 $13,500 $62,700
2015 $960 $76,200 $13,500 $62,700
2014 $960 $76,200 $13,500 $62,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4320995

Canopy MLS

APN: 5614-31-6193-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.