NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 N Main St Accident, MD 21520

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $240,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,657 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2020

Last sale price $110,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,277 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Accident Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2020

If you are looking for an affordable home located in the picturesque town of Accident, this is it. This brick home offers three bedrooms with two living spaces that could easily be an apartment to rent. The living room features a stone wood burning fireplace and large windows allowing natural light in. Beautiful rear yard with a 2-car detached garage. The location is just minutes to schools, grocery store, I-68, Deep Creek Lake and Wisp Resort.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Spiker Holcomb

(301) 387-4700 terah@deepcreeksales.com Taylor-Made Deep Creek Real Estate, LLC License #518606 Listed on: 11/09/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Betsy Spiker Holcomb

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,737

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Downtown Location
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Plaster Walls
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,657 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1205002850

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,737

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminated, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Carpet, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Island
  • Window Features: Wood Frame
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1657
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1657
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 72.42
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1657
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 83200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 16400.00
  • Lot Features: Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10890.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15645148
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1737.42
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1205002850
  • Tax Page Number: 75
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2023
Sold by
Yoder Kermit L and Yoder Elaine M
Bought by
Potter Steven Michael and Dreyer Emily A
Current Estimated Value
$213,823

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2020
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1984

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Potter Steven Michael $59,900 Deep Creek Title
Yoder Kermit L $110,000 Lake Title Llc
Johnson Christine L $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2020 12/11/20 Sold $110,000 -8.3% $66 / Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2020 11/09/20 For Sale $120,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,707 $126,767 $0 $0
2024 $1,742 $114,233 $0 $0
2023 $1,683 $101,700 $16,400 $85,300
2022 $1,750 $101,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,737 $99,600 $16,400 $83,200
2019 $1,740 $99,600 $16,400 $83,200
2018 $516 $99,600 $16,400 $83,200
2017 $1,604 $99,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $99,600 $0 $0
2015 -- $99,600 $0 $0
2014 -- $100,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDGA133924

Bright MLS

APN: 05-002850

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.