108 NE 36th St Oak Island, NC 28465
Estimated payment $3,383/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Living Room
- Southport Elementary School Rated 9+
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Tankless Water Heater
About This Home
This charming custom built ranch has two screened porches, finished oversized garage with the special shelving system that is very handy for storing your tools or finishing rods! The large backyard has a fence and a storage shed useful for many hobbies. If you love ocean breezes, salty air and gentle sound of waves, then you can enjoy it all here! And for the creative cook in you, the kitchen is perfect for trying new seafood recipes. Many cabinets, great counter space, gorgeous upgraded granite countertop and backsplash, there is also comfy bar area! If you prefer a formal seating, there is a dining area too. This is a great split bedroom plan, its awesome for visitors and children. Hall bath has a jetted tub for all those who enjoy a romantic SPA-like experience. Primary bedroom crowned with tray ceiling, and has a direct access to the backyard with a screened porch! Private backyard is perfect for bar-b-que parties with friends and family! This location is just minutes to the Middleton Park with awesome playground, splashpad, art's markets and summer concerts! Beach is near by with lovely pier, great for fishing and volleyball! The OKI recreation center with many fun classes like yoga, dance, aerobics, acting, chess, arts and crafts is just down the street too!. You can play tennis, basketball there or just enjoy the green trail! Many great restaurants near by as well as shopping and some of our favorite grocery stores like Food Lion and Publix! Also, you will find many farms around the area where you can ride horses, pet goats, play with lamas or just pick fruits and berries! Life is good here, live your DREAM now!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2018
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 55' x 120' 55' x 120'
- Property fronts a state road
- Property is zoned OK-R-6A
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,314 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 235ne012
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,202 | $524,060 | $147,000 | $377,060 |
| 2024 | $22 | $524,060 | $147,000 | $377,060 |
| 2023 | $1,519 | $524,060 | $147,000 | $377,060 |
| 2022 | $1,519 | $255,030 | $68,000 | $187,030 |
| 2021 | $1,489 | $255,030 | $68,000 | $187,030 |
| 2020 | $1,464 | $255,030 | $68,000 | $187,030 |
| 2019 | $1,464 | $72,100 | $68,000 | $4,100 |
| 2018 | $406 | $74,860 | $74,000 | $860 |
| 2017 | $855 | $56,360 | $55,500 | $860 |
| 2016 | $830 | $56,360 | $55,500 | $860 |
| 2015 | $830 | $139,040 | $55,500 | $83,540 |
| 2014 | $771 | $139,054 | $67,500 | $71,554 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/11/2026 02/11/26 | For Sale | $599,900 | +126.4% | $457 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/17/2018 07/17/18 | Sold | $265,000 | +10.5% | $202 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/15/2018 01/15/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/10/2017 11/10/17 | For Sale | $239,900 | -- | $183 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $265,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Commissioners Deed | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $40,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $198,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $169,900 | Construction |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100552706
APN: 235KK052
- 116 NE 35th St
- 3506 E Oak Island Dr
- 128 NE 36th St
- 104 NE 34th St
- 105 SE 36th St
- 124 NE 34th St
- 135 NE 36th St
- 3307 E Oak Island Dr
- 214 NE 37th St
- 101 NE 40th St
- 139 NE 39th St
- 101 NE 33rd St
- 210 NE 34th St
- 141 NE 39th St
- 104 NE 40th St
- 212 NE 35th St
- 214 NE 35th St
- 202 NE 33rd St
- 204 NE 33rd St
- 132 NE 32nd St
- 100 NE 43rd St Unit 1
- 4502 E Oak Island Dr
- 3006 E Yacht Dr
- 2555 Saint James Dr SE Unit 104
- 2555 Saint James Dr SE Unit 104-A
- 311 NE 50th St
- 113 NE 57th St
- 148 NE 13th St
- 3409 Greenleaf Ct
- 3350 Club Villas Dr Unit 1302
- 3350 Club Villas Dr Unit 806
- 3030 Marsh Winds Cir Unit 302
- 3030 Marsh Winds Cir Unit 102