NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $149,000 - $200,615

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,154 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2023

Last sale price $160,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,254 / mo

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of May 2023

Come and take a look at this lovely 1.5 story Cape Cod in the heart of Joliet right off Lincoln Highway. Enter to a pleasant Foyer with bench seating that opens directly into the spacious living/dining combo. You will appreciate how the new laminate flooring extends throughout, complementing the 2 nice and bright main floor bedrooms. The full bath is clean, tasteful, and updated with new fixtures. The charming and cozy kitchen has been updated with new counter tops, sink, faucet, and plumbing lines. The full basement has been completely waterproofed and seal coated and includes new windows with lifetime warranty. The upstairs consists of an amazing owners suite with private half bath. Step out back onto a freshly seal coated deck while you consider all of the possibilities that the enormous yard space provides. Fresh paint throughout, new light fixtures, front door/trim replaced and downspouts repaired/rerouted. Close to just about everything, and move in ready! This one will not disapoint, or last. Property being sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martin Garcia

Home Sellers Realty Inc License #475167966 Listed on: 03/27/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Marisol Rosas-Reyes

Crosstown Realtors, Inc. License #475196368

Crosstown Realtors, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,881

Year Built

  • Built in 1931 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x90

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,154 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Schools

  • Woodland Elementary School
  • Washington Junior High School
  • Joliet Central High School

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,881

Year Built

Built in 1931 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2022
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2022

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1154
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

• Sewer: Septic-Private
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Units - 2
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Private Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Woodland Elementary School
  • High School: Joliet Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Washington Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X90
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1881.24
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2023
Closed on
May 4, 2023
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$182,154

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,154
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,366
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,788

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2022
Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
List Price
$109,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
5.5%
Views
49

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
67.53%
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2010
Sold by
North Star Trust Company
Bought by
Grassano Angelo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2007
Sold by
Schroll Lisa and Estate Paul L Sinchak
Bought by
Harris Na and Trust Htj8114

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Delatorre Alfredo $160,000 Citywide Title
Jimenez Eric $115,000 Fidelity National Title
Grassano Angelo $57,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Harris Na $40,000 Ticor Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Delatorre Alfredo $152,000
Previous Owner Jimenez Eric $109,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Sold $160,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Off Market $160,000 -- --
03/28/2023 03/28/23 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 For Sale $159,900 +39.0% $139 / Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Sold $115,000 +5.5% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2022 08/22/22 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2022 08/17/22 For Sale $109,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,213 $26,707 $4,655 $22,052
2023 $1,545 $23,729 $4,136 $19,593
2022 $1,977 $21,464 $3,741 $17,723
2021 $1,881 $20,047 $3,494 $16,553
2020 $1,797 $19,038 $3,318 $15,720
2019 $1,689 $17,694 $3,084 $14,610
2018 $1,576 $15,886 $2,777 $13,109
2017 $1,494 $14,443 $2,525 $11,918
2016 $1,384 $12,851 $2,293 $10,558
2015 $922 $12,050 $2,150 $9,900
2014 $922 $12,000 $2,150 $9,850
2013 $922 $10,365 $2,407 $7,958
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11745853

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 30-07-11-318-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.