NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $303,000 - $332,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,425 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2021

Last sale price $238,500 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,441 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2021

Fantastic Two Story Orchard Gate Townhouse with a Full Basement! Hardwood Floors, Open Floor Plan. Large Deck off of the Dining Room leads to a private, wooded view! Three full Bedrooms on the Second Floor. Master Bedroom has a vaulted ceiling and large Bath featuring double sinks, a garden tub and skylight! Rooms freshly painted in neutral tones. New Central Air in 2020. Updates to the building include: Siding & Skylights (2020)*Roof (2019.) Great location in a quiet interior lot in the subdivision. Close to the golf course and parks, 10 minutes to the train and downtown Westmont, 10 minutes to Waterfall Glen Forest Preserve with hiking and bike trails. Easy access to expressways. Highly rated schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Braatz

RE/MAX Enterprises License #471001728 Listed on: 11/21/2020

RE/MAX Enterprises

Last Buyer's Agent

William Urasky

HomeSmart Realty Group License #475109731

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1986 | 2020

Lot Details

  • 2,614

HOA Fees

  • $298 per month

• Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built | Renovated

1986 | 2020

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$298 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • Rehab Year: 2020
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1425
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 331
  • Estimated Year Built: 1986
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Total Sq Ft: 1968
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Year Renovated: 2020

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 17X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Equipment: Humidifier, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink, Garden Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 23X13, On Level: Basement
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 19X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1425
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1637
  • Basement Sq Ft: 543
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 212
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 645
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 780
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 18X13, On Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Assessment Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Assessed Sq Ft: 1358
  • Assessment Association Fees: 298
  • Management Contact Name: Customer Care
  • Management Phone: 877-999-6491

Fee Information

  • Management Company: First Service Residential

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 60

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 24X106X24X103
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0921220033

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 4
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4228.50

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 7, 2021
List Price
$249,500
Sold Price
$238,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-4.41%
Current Estimated Value
$319,803

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,303
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.64%
Original Mortgage
$226,010
Outstanding Balance
$201,323
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$118,480

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
Janota James
Bought by
Sikora Susanne D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,440
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1999
Sold by
Young Hsiu Ling
Bought by
Janota James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,600
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vasantha Veena Satheesan $238,500 Midwest Ttl & Appraisal Svcs
Sikora Susanne D $214,500 Pntn
Janota James $144,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vasantha Veena Satheesan $226,010
Previous Owner Sikora Susanne D $171,440
Previous Owner Janota James $115,600
Closed Sikora Susanne D $32,145
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2021 01/15/21 Sold $238,500 -4.4% $167 / Sq Ft
12/02/2020 12/02/20 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2020 11/21/20 For Sale $249,500 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,238 $85,827 $17,100 $68,727
2023 $4,993 $78,900 $15,720 $63,180
2022 $4,600 $71,660 $14,280 $57,380
2021 $4,448 $70,850 $14,120 $56,730
2020 $4,362 $69,450 $13,840 $55,610
2019 $4,229 $66,640 $13,280 $53,360
2018 $3,728 $57,950 $11,550 $46,400
2017 $3,518 $55,760 $11,110 $44,650
2016 $3,441 $53,210 $10,600 $42,610
2015 $3,378 $50,060 $9,970 $40,090
2014 $3,895 $56,590 $11,270 $45,320
2013 $3,777 $56,330 $11,220 $45,110
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10938975

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-21-220-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.