NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 Whitney Rd Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $294,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2021

Last sale price $157,500 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,962 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • West Genesee Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of January 2021

Extremely well cared for one owner L-shaped Ranch on nicely landscaped lot in award winning West Genesee School district. This home is much larger than it appears! Features central air, hardwood floors, spacious eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, living room and Brick Fireplace in family room. Additional room off kitchen could easily be used as a 4th bedroom, study, office or laundry room! Wonderful natural light fills the freshly painted rooms. It has been professionally insulated by Zero Draft to save on energy. Lower level has lots of space including in law potential, open family room area, second kitchen, dry bar, laundry, full bath, wood working area/potential bedroom and plenty of storage. NEW 50 gal H2o heater, chimney, gutters, grading, lamp post, trim moldings, and more! Sliding glass door in kitchen leads to patio in lovely backyard. So much attention has been put into this home through the years (see improvement list attached for details). This Beautiful Home is a Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julianne O'Reilly

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40OR0929522 Listed on: 10/22/2020

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Robert McTague

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40MC1108776

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronnee Chapman

Listing by RE/MAX Masters License #10401201584

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,903

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 5,694 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73x78

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Bar
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-048-000-0004-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,903

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

5,694 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1957
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA204
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-682-9500
  • Directions: NY 173E/Warners Road to Onondaga Road to Left onto Westholm Blvd to Right onto Whitney Road, #108 House is on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Dry Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1307
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Genesee Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Genesee Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-048-000-0004-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 73X78
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5694.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5903.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2020
Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$157,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,400
-1.5%
Current Estimated Value
$266,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,426
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$144,230
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2002
Sold by
Ravera Anna
Bought by
Slade Herbert B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2001
Sold by
Ravera Louis
Bought by
Slade Herbert B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schultz John A $157,500 None Available
Schultz John A $157,500 None Available
Slade Herbert B -- --
Slade Herbert B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schultz John A $144,230
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/26/2021 01/26/21 Sold $157,500 -1.5% $92 / Sq Ft
10/28/2020 10/28/20 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2020 10/22/20 For Sale $159,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,468 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2024 $6,468 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2023 $6,371 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2022 $6,224 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2021 $6,146 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2020 $5,903 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2019 -- $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2018 $5,763 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2017 $1,588 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2016 $1,592 $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2015 -- $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
2014 -- $113,600 $14,400 $99,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1299969

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-048-000-0004-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.